NAVY WOMEN SINK ARMY

 CAPTURE ARMED FORCES BASKETBALL GOLD

 
Tyndall AFB, FL (By Steven Dinote, Armed Forces Sports) – After dropping their first game against the Army, the All-Navy Women persevered through the round-robin earning their first shot at the championship since 2010.  As the teams concluded the double round robin preliminary games, the Army and Navy were mathematically in the lead to compete for the title.  In the 2010 championship game, Army bested the Navy 56-53.  As the stage was set and the Army entered the championship game plagued with injuries, the Navy women fought down to the final seconds defeating the Army 73-71 to win their first Armed Forces Title since 2009.

“There were some returning players from the 2010 team…” said Navy Head Coach Tonya Strobridge (NAS Sigonella, Italy).  “The team was determined wanted revenge.  We came in with the attitude, one-team/one-goal…and took the games day-by-day.”

The Navy took a commanding lead into halftime, but the Army women stayed alive and closed the gap.  “The first loss to the Army was an eye opener,” said Strobridge, “we started out with high expectations and believed that we could win the championship…After giving up the lead from halftime, we pulled together and held off to win.”

The defending champion Air Force team played the Marine Corps in the Consolation Game, defeating the Marines 72-66.  The Air Force finished third with a record of 4-3. 

The 2012 Armed Forces Championship was held at Tyndall AFB, FL 24 March – 1 April.  Teams from the Army, Marine Corps, Navy/Coast Guard, and Air Force arrived from across the country to compete in the annual championship.  In addition to earning bragging rights of who the best team is, the Armed Forces Championship is also used to determine the U.S. Armed Forces Team that will compete in the 2012 31st National Women’s Pro Am Championship, 12-15 April 2012 in Las Vegas, NV. 

Coach Strobridge and her assistant coach, Ms. Sandra Williams (Navy), NAS Pensacola, FL; will lead the U.S. Armed Forces Team at the National Women’s Pro Am Championship.  Strobridge briefed the Armed Forces Team that consists of 12 players from across the Services, “good teammates get everyone involved…you are no longer playing for just the Army, the Navy, Air Force, or Marines.  You are playing for the name on the front, which is the All-Armed Forces Team.  It’s all about the team now”

The Armed Forces Sports Program (AFS) provides an avenue for military Service members to participate in national and international competitions. The Program promotes goodwill among the Armed Services through sports and encourages physical fitness by promoting a highly competitive sports program.  For more information visit  www.armedforcessports.com and visit us on facebook.com/armedforcessports. 

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

SPC Ashley Bowman (Army), Fort Meade, MD
SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Air Force), Elmendorf AFB, AK
SGT Shaquina Mosley (Army), Fort Hood, TX
YN2 Syreeta Bromfield (Navy-USCG), USCG National Pollution Funds Center, Kingston, Jamaica
SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Army), Fort Knox, KY

2012 ALL ARMED FORCES TEAM

NOTE: Members of the team were selected based on performance and availability. The team will represent the U.S. Armed Forces in the 31st National women’s Pro Am Championship, 12-15 April 2012 in Las Vegas, NV.

SPC Kimberly Smith (Army), Fort Lee, VA
SPC Michelle Ambuul (Army), Fort Polk, LA
PFC Kenya Howard (Army), Fort Carson, CO
SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Army), Fort Know, KY
YN2 Syreeta Bromfield (Navy-USCG), USCG National Pollution Funds Center, Kingston, Jamaica
MASN Kenyatta Gatlin (Navy), Naval Weapons Station Yorktown
ENS Rebecca Grimes (Navy-USCG), USCG Sector New Orleans
ENS Angela Myers (Navy), USS Shiloh
LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy), Naval Nuclear Power Training Command
Pfc Joana Switzer (Marine Corps), MCAS Cherry Point, NC
SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Air Force), Elmendorf, AFB, AK
SrA Denasha Mondy (Air Force), Elmendorf, AFB, AK
HEAD COACH: Mrs. Tonya Strobridge (Navy), NAS Sigonella, Italy
ASSISTANT COACH: Ms. Sandra Williams (Navy), NAS Pensacola, FL
OFFICER IN CHARGE: Mr. Richard Byers (Air Force), Tyndall AFB, FL
TRAINER: TBD

Complete results:

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - 31 MAR 12
Navy def Army 73-71

HALFTIME: Navy 42 - Army 34
NAVY SCORING: YN2 Syreeta Bromfield (USCG) 33; LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy
Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 15; ENS Rebecca Grimes (USCG) 11
ARMY SCORING: PFC Kenya Howard (Ft Carson) 14; SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft Meade)
12; SPC Nikkisha Prichett (Ft Benning) 10

CONSOLATION GAME – 31 MAR 12
 Air Force def Marine Corps 72-66

HALFTIME: Air Force 35 - Marine Corps 27
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 15; Capt Monica
Mason (Ramstein AFB) 15; SSgt Tashera Chisolm (Ramstein AFB) 10; SrA Ricka
Spears (Travis AFB) 10
MARINE CORPS SCORING: 2ndLt Kay Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 16; Pfc Joana Switzer
(MCAS Cherry Point) 12; Sgt Charlene Lewis (29 Palms) 11

FINAL ROUND ROBIN STANDINGS

 

 

W

L

ARMY

1

NAVY

4

2

USAF

3

3

USMC

0

6

 

ROUND ROBIN RESULTS

25 MAR 12

*Navy def Marine Corps 82-50
HALFTIME: Navy 40 - Marine Corps 20
NAVY SCORING: LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 21; YN2
Syreeta Bromfield (USCG) 13; AN Sierra Goldwire (VFA 195 Atsugi, Japan) 11;
ENS Rebecca Grimes (USCG) 10
MARINE CORPS SCORING: Sgt Charlene Lewis (29 Palms) 13; 2ndLt Kay
Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 11

*Army def Air Force 93-86 (ot)
HALFTIME: Air Force 41 - Army 37
ARMY SCORING: SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft Meade) 19; PFC Kenya Howard (Ft Carson)
17; SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Ft Knox) 17; SGT Shaquina Mosley (Ft Hood) 15; SPC Michelle Ambuul (Ft Polk) 13
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 26; SSgt Tashera
Chisolm (Ramstein AFB) 25; 1stLt Kim Ktreke (Malstom AFB) 13

26 MAR 12
*Air Force def Marine Corps 77-33
HALFTIME: Air Force 39 - Marine Corps 19
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 15
MARINE CORPS SCORING: 2ndLt Kay Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 12

*Army def Navy 82-63
HALFTIME: Army 41 - Navy 35
ARMY SCORING: SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft Meade) 28; SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Ft
Knox)16; SGT Shaquina Mosley (Ft Hood) 13; SPC Kimberly Smith (Ft Lee) 10
NAVY SCORING: YN2 Syreeta Bromfield (USCG) 25; ENS Rebecca Grimes (USCG) 16

27 MAR 12
*Navy def Air Force 83-73
HALFTIME: Navy 34 - Air Force 34
NAVY SCORING: YN2 Syreeta Bromfield (USCG) 28; LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy
Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 21; MASN Chalecia Miles (Navy Weapons Station
Yorktown)14
AIR FORCE SCORING: Capt Monica Mason (Ramstein AFB) 32; SSgt Tiffanie
Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 13

*Army def Marine Corps 81-70
HALFTIME: Army 39 - Marine Corps 31
ARMY SCORING: SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Ft Knox) 14; SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft
Meade) 13; SGT Theasis Edmonds (Bamberg, Germany) 12; PFC Kenya Howard (Ft
Carson) 11
MARINE CORPS SCORING: Pfc Joana Switzer (MCAS Cherry Point) 20; Sgt Charlene
Lewis (29 Palms) 11

28 MAR 12
*Navy def Marine Corps 89-62
HALFTIME: Navy 42 - Marine Corps 25
NAVY SCORING: MA3 Monica Hall (NB Kitsap Bangor) 26; ENS Rebecca Grimes
(USCG) 14: LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 12
MARINE CORPS SCORING: Pfc Joana Switzer (MCAS Cherry Point) 19; 2ndLt Kay
Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 14

*Army def Air Force 75-71
HALFTIME: Army 40 - Air Force 28
ARMY SCORING: SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft Meade) 17; SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Ft
Knox) 16; SPC Michelle Ambuul (Ft Polk) 12; SGT Shaquina Mosley (Ft Hood) 11
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tashera Chisolm (Ramstein AFB) 19; SSgt Tiffanie
Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 19; Capt Monica Mason (Ramstein AFB) 10

29 MAR 12
*Air Force def Marine Corps 76-67
HALFTIME: Air Force 35 - Marine Corps 28
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 16; SrA Denasha
Mondy (Elmendorf AFB) 12; A1C Tilah Worthy (Travis AFB) 10
MARINE CORPS SCORING: 2ndLt Kay Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 15; SSgt Jeanette
Hogan (29 Palms) 15; LCpl Tierra Sewell (Camp Pendleton) 13; Pfc Joana
Switzer (MCAS Cherry Point) 11

*Navy def Army 62-58
HALFTIME: Navy 34 - Army 27
NAVY SCORING: AN Sierra Goldwire (Atsugi, Japan) 18; ENS Rebecca
Grimes(USCG) 16; ENS Angela Myers (USS Shiloh) 13
ARMY SCORING: SGT Shaquina Mosley (Ft Hood) 18

30 MAR 12
*Air Force def Navy 60-49
HALFTIME: Air Force 27 - Navy 17
AIR FORCE SCORING: SrA Willamina Folks (Macdill AFB) 17;
SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 16; SSgt Tashera Chisolm (Ramstein
AFB) 11
NAVY SCORING: LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 12;
ENS Angela Myers (USS Shiloh) 11

*Army def Marine Corps 88-62
HALFTIME: Army 48 - Marine Corps 26
ARMY SCORING: SPC Michelle Ambuul (Ft Polk) 28; SPC Amber West (Camp
Humphries, Korea) 19; SPC Nikkisha Prichett (Ft Benning) 16
MARINE CORPS SCORING: Pfc Joana Switzer (MCAS Cherry Point) 20;

Cpl Sandra Sommerville (Camp Pendleton)

Info provided by Mr. Richard Byers, Tyndall Air Force Base, FL


Back to Basketball               Top of Page             Back to Home