News and Highlights

Army beats Marines, 29-7 to win 16th straight Armed Forces freestyle title with seven individual champs
Army 2nd lt. Matthew Brown defeats Marine Sgt. John Stefanowicz in the 74kg weight class of the 2017 Armed Forces Freestyle competition of the Armed Forces Wrestling Championship at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey on 26 February.
Feb. 26, 2017 - JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. – The defending champion U.S. Army beat the U.S. Marine Corps, 29-7, in the finals dual to capture its 16th straight Armed Forces Freestyle title on Saturday. Both teams entered their third-round dual meet with identical 2-0 records.

Army, Marines each win two duals in first session of Armed Forces Freestyle Championships
Matthew Brown of the U.S. Army locks up an ankle lace on Tyler Westlund of the Air Force on the way to a technical fall victory at 74 kg. Photo by Richard Immel.
Feb. 26, 2017 - JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. – The defending champion U.S. Army and last year’s runner-up team, the U.S. Marine Corps, went 2-0 in the first session, setting up a championship match in freestyle at the Armed Forces Championships on Sunday.

Army beats Marines, 30-3, sweeping all gold medals to win 16th straight Armed Forces Greco-Roman title
Ildar Hafizov of the Army tosses Randy Duncan of the Air Force at 59 kg. Hafizov went on to win the gold medal at the Armed Forces Championships. Photo by Richard Immel.
Feb. 25, 2017 - JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. – The defending champion U.S. Army won all eight matches to beat the U.S. Marine Corps, 30-3, in the finals dual to capture its 16th straight Armed Forces Greco-Roman title on Saturday. Both teams entered their third-round dual meet with identical 2-0 records.

Army, Marines each win two duals in first session of Armed Forces Greco-Roman Championships
Army and Marines take first two sessions of 2017 Armed Forces Wrestling Greco-Roman Championship
Feb. 25, 2017 - JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. – The defending champion U.S. Army and last year’s runner-up team, the U.S. Marine Corps, won their first two dual meets to set up a championship showdown in Greco-Roman at the Armed Forces Championships on Saturday morning.

2012 Olympian Ellis Coleman aims for Armed Forces golds, with eye on 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games
Feb. 25, 2017 - The wrestling community has watched Ellis Coleman grow up before their eyes. It is hard to believe that he is already into his third Olympic four-year cycle, continuing his quest to be the best Greco-Roman wrestler on earth.

Army seeks to defend titles at Armed Forces Championships at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurt, N.J., Feb. 25-26
Ildar Hafizov of the U.S. Army, shown at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, is one of the stars on the Army roster for the 2017 Armed Forces Championships. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com
Feb. 22, 2017 - The 2017 Armed Forces Wrestling Championships are set for Joint Base McGuire – Dix – Lakehurst, in New Jersey, Feb. 25-26.

Freestyle Individual Match Results

Freestyle (26 Feb)

Session 3
Army (Red) over USMC (Blue) 29-7
57kg - Michael Fuenffinger (Army) over (USMC) Forfeit
61kg - Ryan Mango (Army) over Aaron Kalil (USMC) TF 11-0
65kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) over Raymond Bunker (USMC) TF 10-0
70kg - Isaac Dukes (Army) over JayShon Wilson (USMC) TF 10-0
74kg - Matthew Brown (Army) over John Stefanowicz (USMC) TF 10-0
86kg - Vladyslov Dozkiymbrov (Army) over Christopher Warren (USMC) TF 13-2
97kg - Daniel Miller (USMC) over Victor Tyrell (Army) Fall 1:29
125kg - Endhry Meza (Army) over Trent Osnes (USMC) TF 12-2

Navy (Blue) over USAF (Red) 21-16
57kg - Michael Hollingsworth (Navy) over Jeff Warra (USAF) Dec 3-2
61kg - Sean Donnelly (Navy) over Johnny DeVeaugh (USAF) Fall 1:02
65kg - Randy Bucsok (Navy) over Dakota Ball (USAF) Fall 4:43
70kg - Brandon Mueller (USAF) over Blake Borges (Navy) TF 11-0
74kg - Bobby Yamashita (Navy) over Tyler Westlund (USAF) Inj 3:00
86kg - Brandon Johnson (USAF) over Daniel Mazzie (Navy) Fall 1:36
97kg - Raul Veliz (USAF) over Daniel Mua (Navy) Fall 0:12
125kg - Zachahria Manning (Navy) over James Shreve (USAF) Dec 4-1

Session 2
Army (Red) over USAF (Blue) 33-2 
57kg - Michael Fuenffinger (Army) over Jeff Warra (USAF) TF 10-0
61kg - Ryan Mango (Army) over Johnny DeVeaugh (USAF) TF 12-0
65kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) over Dakota Ball (USAF) Fall 1:13
70kg - Isaac Dukes (Army) over Brandon Mueller (USAF) TF 12-2
74kg - Matthew Brown (Army) over Tyler Westlund (USAF) TF 10-0
86kg - Vladyslov Dozkiymbrov (Army) over Brandon Johnson (USAF) TF 12-2
97kg - Victor Tyrell (Army) over Raul Veliz (USAF) TF 10-0
125kg - Endhry Meza (Army) over James Shreve (USAF) TF 10-0

USMC (Red) over  Navy (Blue) 25-10
57kg - Michael Hollingsworth (Navy) over (USMC) Forfeit 
61kg - Aaron Kalil (USMC) over Sean Donnelly (Navy) TF 10-0
65kg - Raymond Bunker (USMC) over Randy Bucsok (Navy) TF 14-4
70kg - Blake Borges (Navy) over JayShon Wilson (USMC) Dec 12-11
74kg - John Stefanowicz (USMC) over Bobby Yamashita (Navy) TF 10-0
86kg - Christopher Warren (USMC) over Daniel Mazzie (Navy) Fall 4:37
97kg - Daniel Miller (USMC) over Daniel Mua (Navy) TF 10-0
125kg - Trent Osnes (USMC) over Zachahria Manning (Navy) Dec 4-2 


Session 1
Army (Red) over Navy (Blue) 33-1
57kg - Michael Fuenffinger (Army) over Michael Hollingsworth (Navy) TF 13-0
61kg - Ryan Mango (Army) over Sean Donnelly (Navy) Fall 0:43
65kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) over Randy Bucsok (Navy) TF 10-0
70kg - Isaac Dukes (Army) over Blake Borges (Navy) TF 12-1
74kg - Matthew Brown (Army) over Bobby Yamashita (Navy) TF 10-0
86kg - Vladyslov Dozkiymbrov (Army) over Daniel Mazzie (Navy) TF 10-0
97kg - Victor Tyrell (Army) over Daniel Mua (Navy) TF 10-0
125kg - Endhry Meza (Army) over Zachahria Manning (Navy) TF 10-0

USMC (Red) over USAF (Blue) 21-16
57kg - Jeff Warra (USAF) over (USMC) Forfeit
61kg - Aaron Kalil (USMC) over Johnny DeVeaugh (USAF) TF 13-2
65kg - Raymond Bunker (USMC) over Dakota Ball (USAF) TF 14-1
70kg - Brandon Mueller (USAF) over JayShon Wilson (USMC) Fall 4:45
74kg - John Stefanowicz (USMC) over Tyler Westlund (USAF) TF 10-0
86kg - Brandon Johnson (USAF) over Christopher Warren (USMC) TF 13-3
97kg - Daniel Miller (USMC) over Raul Veliz (USAF) TF 10-0
125kg - Trent Osnes (USMC) over James Shreve (USAF) TF 10-0

Videos

Greco-Roman Championship

 

Freestyle Championship

Social Media

Facebook
7,466
Like Us
Twitter
695
Follow Us