Results

Wednesday, 3 April 

Match 1:  USAF 3 – USMC 1                                                                                 Photos
Goals: 
USAF: Chris Brown 16’; Alfredo Villasenor 24’; Michael Neacsu 45’
USMC: Carlos Vazquezperez 19’
 
Yellow Cards: None

Match 2:  Navy 0 – Army 2                                                                                   Photos
Goals:  
Army: Carter Kowaleski; Samuel Esyin 90’+3’
 
Yellow Cards: 
Navy:  El Hadji Oumar Thiandoum 19'; Kadeem Joseph 34'
Army:  Fransisco Delgado 57'; Oscar Pereira 76'

Friday, 5 April

Match 3:  USMC 2 - Army 3  AET (10')                                                                Photos
Goals:  
USMC:  Carlos Vazquezperez 19’; Mats Bjurman 23’
Army:  Fransisco Delgado 56’; Modou Sowe 85’; Samuel Esyin 105+1’ (Golden Goal)
 
Yellow Cards:  
USMC:  Alessandro Reyes 3’; Brandon Hornung 75’; Carlos Vazquezperez 75’; Jonathan Campamontenagro 92’
Army:  Joseph Reese 3

Match 4:  USAF 1 - Navy 1  AET+P                                                                      Photos
USAF wins 3-2 on penalties

Goals:  
USAF:  Keenan Sweeney 13’; PK’s (Michael Neacsu, Austin Dewing, Tucker Bone)
Navy:  Abram Ehrhorn 82’; PK’s (Wyatt Millard, Patrick Achidi)
 
Yellow Cards:
USAF:  Bernado Nsangong 6’
Navy:  Jermal Callander 38’; Patrick Achidi 90’

Sunday, 7 April
Match 5:  Navy 1 - USMC 2 FT                                                                             Photos                     

Goals:
USMC:  Erik Villasenor 18'; Alessandro Reyes 45+1'
Navy:  Wyatt Millard 73'

Yellow Cards:
USMC:  Mats Bjurman 87’
Navy:  Jermal Callander 90+7'

Match 6: USAF 0 - Army 1 FT                                                                              Photos 
Goals:
Army:  Modou Sowe 82'

Yellow Cards:
USAF:  Jairo Valencia 47'; Min Sung Choi 76'
Army:  Ivan Oseguera 30’

Tuesday, 9 April
Consolation Match:  USMC 0 - Navy 0 FT+P
Navy wins 5-3 in penalties

 

Championship Match:  Army 2 - USAF 3 AET
Goals:
Army:Carter Kowaleski 42', 63'

USAF: Michael Neacsu 85'; Jairo Valencia 89'; L Trel Sterling 100'

Yellow Cards:
Army: Fransisco Delgado 45+2'; Ivan Oseguera 71'; Donald Williams Jr 71'; Samuel Esyin 90+2'; James May 90+4'; Kossivi Kokou 90+7'

USAF: Bernado Nsangong 71'; Francis Shomari 73'; Chris Brown 84'; L. Trel Sterling 87'; Michael Neacsu 90+6'

Bernado Nsangong 71'; Francis Shomari 73'; Chris Brown 84'; L. Trel Sterling 87'; Michael Neacsu 90+6'

News and Highlights

Army and Air Force remain unbeaten as they head to the championship
Air Force Capt. Tucker Bone of Vance, AFB, Okla. scores the winning penalty kick to defeat Navy during match four of the 2024 Armed Forces Men's Soccer Championship hosted by Marine Corps Logistics Base Albany, Georgia at Albany State University from April 2-10. The Armed Forces Championship features teams from the Army, Marine Corps, Navy (with Coast Guard players), and Air Force (with Space Force players). (DoD photo by EJ Hersom)
April 6, 2024 - Army fights from behind and Air Force wins the PK battle during day two of the 2024 Armed Forces Men’s Soccer Championship at the Albany State University West Campus Soccer Complex.  

Air Force soars past Marines, Army sinks Navy to open 2024 Armed Forces Championship
Marine Capt. Mats Bjurman MCB Camp Pendleton, Calif. and Air Force 1st Lt. Michael Neacsu of Hanscom AFB, Mass. battle for the ball during the first match of the 2024 Armed Forces Men's Soccer Championship hosted by Marine Corps Logistics Base Albany, Georgia at Albany State University from April 2-10. The Armed Forces Championship features teams from the Army, Marine Corps, Navy (with Coast Guard players), and Air Force (with Space Force players). (DoD photo by EJ Hersom)
April 4, 2024 - Air Force and Marine Corps opened the 2024 Armed Forces Men’s Soccer Championship at the Albany State University West Campus Soccer Complex in stunning spectacular fashion. 

Standings

    W    L     GF  GA     DIF
1st   USAF    3 1 7 5 2
2nd Army 3 1 8 5 3
3rd Navy 1 3 2 5 -3
4th USMC       1 3 5 7 -2

USAF wins Championship Match; Navy wins Consolation Match

 

SCHEDULE

Wednesday, 3 April 
3:00pm:  Opening Ceremony            ASU West Campus- Field 1
4:00pm:  USAF vs USMC     
6:00pm:  Navy vs Army

Friday, 5 April                                     ASU West Campus- Field 1
4:00pm:  USMC vs Army
6:00pm:  USAF vs Navy

Sunday, 7 April                                   ASU West Campus- Field 1
4:00pm:  Navy vs USMC
6:00pm:  USAF vs Army

Tuesday, 9 April                                 ASU West Campus- Field 1
4:00pm: Consolation Match: 3rd v 4th Place Teams
6:00pm:  Championship Match: 1st v 2nd Place Teams

Leaderboard

Samuel Esyin (Army) - 2
Modou Sowe (Army) - 2
Carlos Vazquezperez (USMC) - 2
Fransisco Delgado (Army) - 1
Carter Kowaleski (Army) - 1
Erik Villasenor (USMC) - 1
Mats Bjurman (USMC) - 1
Alessandro Reyes (USMC) - 1
Abram Ehrhorn (Navy) - 1
Wyatt Millard (Navy) - 1
Chris Brown (USAF) - 1
Alfredo Villasenor (USAF) - 1
Michael Neacsu (USAF) - 1
Keenan Sweeney (USAF) - 1