Navy Women win Armed Forces gold; Army Men repeat as Cross Country Champions

By Steven Dinote and Ken Polk Armed Forces Sports

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

(Boulder, Colo) – Navy Lieutenants Amanda Rice (Atsugi, Japan) and Gina Slaby (NAS Little Creek, VA) took individual Women’s Cross Country gold and silver respectively to lead the Navy Women’s Cross Country team to the top of the podium at the 2014 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship on 15 February in Boulder, Colo. 

Army Second Lieutenant Chelsea Prahl (JB Lewis-McChord, WA) rounded out the individual results winning bronze.

Air Force Women led by Second Lieutenant Sarah Auer (Peterson AFB) scored three runners in the top ten to secure team silver.   Army and Marine Corps finished third and fourth respectively. 

On the men’s side, Army repeated their 2013 performance capturing team gold with Specialists Elkanah Kibet (Fort Bragg, NC) and Hillary Bor (Fort Carson, CO) taking  individual gold and silver honors. 

Bronze medal winner Air Force Captain Benjamin Payne (Hurlburt Field, FL) led the Air Force to team silver.   Navy men finished third with the Marines in fourth. 

The Armed Forces Cross Country Championship has been held in conjunction with the USA Track and Field Cross Country National Championship since 2001.  During the 2014 championship, USA Track and Field announced that the 2015 championship would return to Boulder, Colo. 

For more information visit www.armedforcessports.com 

More photos at www.flickr.com/armedforcessports

Complete results:

FINAL WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS:

1ST Place – Navy (11 points)

2nd Place  - Air Force (16 points)

3rd Place – Army (22 points)

4th Place – Marine Corps (39 points)

FINAL MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS:

1ST place – Army (27 points)

2nd Place – Air Force (39 points)

3rd place – Navy (62 points)

4th place – Marine Corps (105 points)

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDAL WINNERS – WOMEN

GOLD – LT Amanda Rice (Navy) Portland, OR; SILVER -LT Gina  Slaby (Navy) Little Creek, VA; BRONZE - 2LT Chelsea Prahl(Army) Ft Lewis, WA

INDIVIDUAL MEDAL WINNERS – MEN

GOLD – SPC Elkanah Kibet (Army) Ft Bragg, NC; SPC Hillary Bor (Army) Ft Carson, CO; Capt Benjamin Payne (Air Force) Hurlburt Field, FA

WOMEN’S ARMED FORCES TEAM SCORING SUMMARY (8K) – National Winning Time: 27:35

(Note: Team determined by adding the displacement finisher of top three)

NAVY:

*1st  place - LT Amanda Rice, Portland, OR (30:35)

** 2nd place – LT Gina Slaby, Little Creek, VA (31:03)

8th place – LT Susan Richardson, Patuxant River, MD (32:26)

12th place – EN Elizabeth Milewski,  USS Anchorange (32:38)

18th place – PO3 Stephanie Godfrey, USCG Air Station, Miami, FA (34:33)

19th place – PO3 Rebecca Wright, Puget Sound Naval Ship Yard, WA (35:09)

AIR FORCE:

4TH place – 2d Lt Sarah Auer, Peterson AFB, CO (31:11)

5th place – 1stLt Katherine Ward, Barksdale AFB, LA (31:28)

7th place – Lt Col Brenda Schrank, JB Andrews AFB, MD (32:04)

11th place – 1stLt Katherine Ross, Beale AFB, CA (32:37)

20th place – 2dLt Kellie Dowling, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI (37:12)

 

ARMY:

***3RD place – 2LT Chelsea Prahl, Ft Lewis, WA (31:08)

9th place – CPT Ashley Urick, Ft Lewis, WA (32:30)

10th place – CPT Meghan Curran, Ft Sill, OK (32:32)

13th place – CPT Samantha Wood, Ft Carson, CO (32:54)

14th place – SSG Melissa Guckian, Camp Smith, NY (33:19)

15th place – 2LT Margaret Smith, Ft Meade, MD (33:44)

MARINE CORPS:

6TH place – Capt Christine Taranto, MB Quantico, VA (32:00)

16th place – Maj Lauren Edwards, Newport, RI (34:24)

17th place – SSgt Sara Pacheco, Camp Pendleton, CA (34:25)


MEN’S ARMED FORCES TEAM SCORING SUMMARY (12K) – National Winning Time: 36:14

(Note: Team determined by adding the displacement finisher of top five)

 

ARMY:

*1ST place – SPC Elkanah Kibet, Ft Bragg, NC (37:48)

** 2nd place – SPC Hillary Bor, Ft Carson, CO (38:09)

5th place – 1LT Gergory Leak, Ft Lewis, WA (38:56)

9th place – SPC Jepheth NG’OJoy, Ft Bliss, TX (40:46)

10th place – SPC Edwin Sang, Ft Carson, CO (40:54)

13th place – SGT Brett Carter, Independence, MO, (41:39)

16th place – 2LT Jacob Buhler, Oklahoma City, OK (42:08)

 

AIR FORCE:

***3RD place – Capt Benjamin Payne, Hurlburt Field, FA (38:37)

4th place- Capt Matthew Williams, JB San Antonio, TX (38:40)

6th place – 2dLt Jeremy Drenchahn, Walter Reed NMMC, DC (39:40)

11th place – Capt Daniel Castle, McConnell, KS (40:57)

15th place – 1stLt Timothy Richard, Hurlburt Field, FL (42:03)

21st place – Capt Jason Brosseau, Peterson AFB, CO (43:04)

26th place – SrA Derek Gwin, Beale AFB, CA (46:40)

NAVY:

7TH place – LT William Christian, NB Norfolk, VA (40:13)

8th place – PO2 Justine Turner, USS Nicholas, (40:21)

12th place – LTJG Patrick Fernandez, Laverne, CA (41:09)

17th place – LT Stephen Slaby, Virginia Beach, VA (42:27)

18th place – EN Cody Rome, NPTU Goose Creek, SC (42:31)

20th place – PO2 Samuel Dannenbring, NOSC Detroit, MI (42:57)

22nd place – LTJG Nathanael Crum, USCG Marine Safety Unit (43:11)

 

MARINE CORPS:

14th place – Capt Christopher White, Camp LeJeune, NC (41:53)

19th place – 2ndLt Michael Sheehan, Corpus Christi, TX (42:33)

23rd place – SSgt Michael Wood, Camp Pendleton, CA (43:33)

24th place – SSgt Tyler Hubbard, RSS West Lafayette, IN (44:41)

25th place – LtCol Joe Galvin, Henderson Hall, VA (45:46)