An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

News | Jan. 20, 2024

Army sweeps 2024 Armed Forces Cross Country

By U.S. Armed Forces Sports U.S. Armed Forces Sports

On a blistering cold day at Pole Green Park, Army Women and Men scorched through the competition to capture their consecutive team titles at the 2024 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship held in conjunction with the USA Track and Field National Championship here in Richmond, Virginia.

WOMEN’S 10K

Army Sgt. Colett Rampf of Fort Carson, Colo. Lead the pack with a time of 35:54.8 for her first Armed Forces title. 

Earning silver was Navy Ensign Elizabeth Sullivan of NSA Bethesda, Maryland with a time of 37:31.7. 

Completing the podium for the women’s individual title was veteran runner and former champion, Lt. Col. Kelly Calway of Washington, D.C. with a time of 38:14.6. 

Rampf and Calway led the way for Team Army to capture team gold for the repeat title. 

Also repeating their 2023 silver medal performance was Team Navy led by Sullivan and crew.  

Air Force and Marine Corps finished in the team standings with third and fourth respectively.

MEN’S 10K

On the men’s side, Army Sgt. Anthony Rotich of Fort Carson, Colo. captured Armed Forces individual gold and placed 2nd overall in the USA Track and Field National Championship.  Rotich registered a time of 29:11.6 for the top of the Armed Forces podium.

Sweeping the podium for Army was 2nd lt. Emmanuel Bor of Fort Huachuca, Ariz. winning silver with a time of 29:26.5 and Spc. Bernard Keter of Fort Carson, Colo. for bronze with a time of 30:36.7. 

Army men dominated the field for their second straight championship. 

For team silver, saw Navy for their second straight silver medal led behind a solid performance behind Coast Guard Lt. j.g. Thomas Slattery of Washington, D.C. running 31:20.4. 

The Armed Forces Cross Country Championship has been held in conjunction with the USA Track and Field National Championship since 2001, after previously hosted on military installations. 

COMPLETE RESULTS

FINAL WOMEN TEAM STANDINGS 
14 pts 1st Place Army 
38 pts 2nd Place Navy 
45 pts 3rd Place USAF 
55 pts 4th Place USMC 

FINAL MEN TEAM STANDINGS 
28 pts 1st Place Army 
54 pts 2nd Place Navy 
56 pts USAF 3rd Place 
78 pts USMC 4th Place 

INDIVIDUAL WOMEN MEDALISTS 
Gold:  SGT Colett Rampf, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 35:54.8 
Silver:  ENS Elizabeth Sullivan, NSA Bethesda, MD - Navy - 37:31.7 
Bronze:  LTC Kelly Calway, Washington D.C. - Army - 38:14.6 

INDIVIDUAL MEN MEDALISTS 
Gold:  SGT Anthony Rotich, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 29:11.6 
Silver:  2LT Emmanuel Bor, Fort Huachuca, AZ - Army - 29:26.5 
Bronze:  SPC Bernard Keter, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 30:36.7 

INDIVIDUAL WOMEN RESULTS 

Gold:  SGT Colett Rampf, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 35:54.8 
Silver:  ENS Elizabeth Sullivan, NSA Bethesda, MD - Navy - 37:31.7 
Bronze:  LTC Kelly Calway, Washington D.C. - Army - 38:14.6 
4th Place:  1LT Kristen Gray, Fort Meade, MD - Army - 38:39.3 
5th Place:  Capt* Margaux Curcuru, Los Angeles AFB, CA - USAF - 39:19.2 
6th Place:  CPT Lara Powell, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 39:30.7 
7th Place:  2LT Arielle Zlotnick, USAG Hawaii, HI - Army - 39:58.8 
8th Place:  Capt Christine Guerrero, NAS North Island, CA - USMC - 40:02.3 
9th Place:  MSgt Emily Shertzer, Fort Indiantown Gap, PA - USAF - 40:03.0 
10th Place:  Capt Mollie Geyer, Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC - 40:20.6 
11th Place:  LT Emily Tucker, NB San Diego, CA - Navy - 42:06.3 
12th Place:  PO3 Adair Gennocro*, USCG Base Alameda, CA - Navy - 42:10.0 
13th Place:  LTJG Maeve Roach*, Fort Meade, MD - Navy - 42:29.3 
14th Place:  LT Rachel Burchill*, USCG Sector Anchorage, AK - Navy - 42:35.4 
15th Place:  Lt Col Amy Natalini, Pentagon, VA - USAF - 43:13.9 
16th Place:  Maj Katherine Ward, Presido of Monterey, CA - USAF - 43:22.1 
17th Place:  1stLt Emily Jones, 29 Palms, CA - USMC - 44:58.1 
18th Place:  Capt Lindy Jones, Dyess AFB, TX - USAF - 45:28.2 
19th Place:  Capt Sarah Martin, Seymour Johnson, NC - USAF - 46:11.1 
20th Place:  Capt Alexandra Elliot, NPS Monterey, CA - USMC - 47:27.7 
21st Place:  LT Elizabeth Conlon, MCAS Futenma Okinawa, Japan - Navy - 50:57.2 

WOMEN TEAM RESULTS 
Top 4 of 6 Runners Score 

1st Place - Army 
Team Score -  14 pts 

1 SGT Colett Rampf, Fort Carson, CO 35:54.8 
3 LTC Kelly Calway, Washington D.C. 38:14.6 
4 1LT Kristen Gray, Fort Meade, MD 38:39.3 
6 39:30.7 CPT Lara Powell, Fort Carson, CO 
7 39:58.8 2LT Arielle Zlotnick, USAG Hawaii, HI 

2nd Place - Navy 
Team Score -  38 pts 

2 ENS Elizabeth Sullivan, NSA Bethesda, MD 37:31.7 
11 LT Emily Tucker, NB San Diego, CA 42:06.3 
12 PO3 Adair Gennocro*, USCG Base Alameda, CA 42:10.0 
13 42:29.3 LTJG Maeve Roach*, Fort Meade, MD 
14 42:35.4 LT Rachel Burchill*, USCG Sector Anchorage, AK 
21 50:57.2 LT Elizabeth Conlon, MCAS Futenma Okinawa, Japan 

3rd Place - USAF 
Team Score -  45 pts 

5 Capt* Margaux Curcuru, Los Angeles AFB, CA 39:19.2 
9 MSgt Emily Shertzer, Fort Indiantown Gap, PA 40:03.0 
15 Lt Col Amy Natalini, Pentagon, VA 43:13.9 
16 43:22.1 Maj Katherine Ward, Presido of Monterey, CA 
18 45:28.2 Capt Lindy Jones, Dyess AFB, TX 
19 46:11.1 Capt Sarah Martin, Seymour Johnson, NC 

4th Place - USMC 
Team Score -  55 pts 

8 Capt Christine Guerrero, NAS North Island, CA 40:02.3 
10 Capt Mollie Geyer, Camp Pendleton, CA 40:20.6 
17 1stLt Emily Jones, 29 Palms, CA 44:58.1 
20 47:27.7 Capt Alexandra Elliot, NPS Monterey, CA 


INDIVIDUAL MEN RESULTS

Gold:  SGT Anthony Rotich, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 29:11.6 
Silver:  2LT Emmanuel Bor, Fort Huachuca, AZ - Army - 29:26.5 
Bronze:  SPC Bernard Keter, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 30:36.7 
4th Place:  Capt Timothy Hendricks, San Diego AB, CA - USAF - 31:17.7 
5th Place:  LTJG Thomas Slattery*, USCG PSC, Washington, DC - Navy - 31:20.4 
6th Place:  Capt Lucas Stalnaker, MCAS Miramar, CA - USMC - 31:32.4 
7th Place:  ENS Mitchell Rome, NNPTC, SC - Navy - 31:35.6 
8th Place:  ENS John Bowers, NAS Corpus Christi, TX - Navy - 31:44.8 
9th Place:  SGT Kennedy Chumba, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 31:47.9 
10th Place:  A1C Bret Greene, McChord AFB, WA - USAF - 32:15.7 
11th Place:  2d Lt William Kitzhaber, Sheppard AFB, TX - USAF - 32:39.9 
12th Place:  Capt Luke Gilman, Henderson Hall, VA - USMC - 32:44.7 
13th Place:  CPT Kyle Smith, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 32:58.2 
14th Place:  1st Lt* Alexander Knoelder, Shriever SFB, CO - USAF - 33:15.0 
15th Place:  Capt Anthony Malatesta, MCAS Miramar, CA - USMC - 33:23.2 
16th Place:  ENS John Walker, NAS Oceana Dam Neck Annex, VA - Navy - 33:46.1 
17th Place:  Capt Erik Mccmilan, Seymour Johnson, NC - USAF - 33:59.0 
18th Place:  LTJG Nicholas Romanow, Fort Meade, MD - Navy - 34:06.2 
19th Place:  ENS Luke Termorshuizen, NSA Monterey, CA - Navy - 35:03.0 
20th Place:  1st Lt Justin Dickman, Springfield, Beckly, OH - USAF - 35:45.6 
21st Place:  MAJ Ermin Mujezinovic, West Point, NY - Army - 36:25.8 
22nd Place:  GySgt Ben Schoffstall, Henderson Hall, VA - USMC - 37:04.4 
23rd Place:  Col Joseph Galvin, Camp Lejeune, NC - USMC - 37:05.9 
24th Place:  Corp Jose Crosby, MCB Quantico, VA - USMC - 38:28.3 
25th Place:  SFC Justin Sloan, Clovis, CA - Army - 47:51.3 
26th Place:  SN Daniel Wallis, NAS North Island, CA - Navy - DNF 
27th Place:  2d Lt Aidan Boyle, USAF Academy, CO - USAF - DNF 

MEN TEAM RESULTS 
Top 5 of 7 Runners Score 

1st Place - Army 
Team Score -  28 pts 

1 29:11.6 SGT Anthony Rotich, Fort Carson, CO 
2 29:26.5 2LT Emmanuel Bor, Fort Huachuca, AZ 
3 30:36.7 SPC Bernard Keter, Fort Carson, CO 
9 31:47.9 SGT Kennedy Chumba, Fort Carson, CO 
13 32:58.2 CPT Kyle Smith, Fort Carson, CO 
21 36:25.8 MAJ Ermin Mujezinovic, West Point, NY 
25 47:51.3 SFC Justin Sloan, Clovis, CA 

2nd Place - Navy 
Team Score -  54 pts 

5 31:20.4 LTJG Thomas Slattery*, USCG PSC, Washington, DC 
7 31:35.6 ENS Mitchell Rome, NNPTC, SC 
8 31:44.8 ENS John Bowers, NAS Corpus Christi, TX 
16 33:46.1 ENS John Walker, NAS Oceana Dam Neck Annex, VA 
18 34:06.2 LTJG Nicholas Romanow, Fort Meade, MD 
19 35:03.0 ENS Luke Termorshuizen, NSA Monterey, CA 
26 DNF SN Daniel Wallis, NAS North Island, CA 

3rd Place - USAF 
Team Score -  56 pts 

4 31:17.7 Capt Timothy Hendricks, San Diego AB, CA 
10 32:15.7 A1C Bret Greene, McChord AFB, WA 
11 32:39.9 2d Lt William Kitzhaber, Sheppard AFB, TX 
14 33:15.0 1st Lt* Alexander Knoelder, Shriever SFB, CO 
17 33:59.0 Capt Erik Mccmilan, Seymour Johnson, NC 
20 35:45.6 1st Lt Justin Dickman, Springfield, Beckly, OH 
27 DNF 2d Lt Aidan Boyle, USAF Academy, CO 

4th Place - USMC 
Team Score -  DNP 

6 31:32.4 Capt Lucas Stalnaker, MCAS Miramar, CA 
12 32:44.7 Capt Luke Gilman, Henderson Hall, VA 
15 33:23.2 Capt Anthony Malatesta, MCAS Miramar, CA 
22 37:04.4 GySgt Ben Schoffstall, Henderson Hall, VA 
23 37:05.9 Col Joseph Galvin, Camp Lejeune, NC 
24 38:28.3 Corp Jose Crosby, MCB Quantico, VA