Bor brothers lead Army to Cross Country championship

By EJ Hersom, DoD News U.S. Armed Forces Sports

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

Sgt. Emmanuel Bor led the Army men’s team to gold in the Armed Forces Cross Country Championship Feb. 2 and said he was motivated by running with his younger brother and Olympian, Staff Sgt. Hillary Bor, who finished third.


“He was pushing most of the time,” Emmanuel said of his brother. “We help each other out a lot.”

Air Force 1st Lt. Hannah Everson took first place for military women, despite Army winning the women’s team competition for the fifth consecutive year, and the men’s team championship for the seventh straight year.


The armed forces championship was run concurrently with the 2019 USA Track and Field Cross Country Championships at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee and the top five times of the day were placed by Soldiers or Army veterans.


MEN’S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP


Former Army Spc. Shadrack Kipchircher edged past Emmanuel Bor in the final stretch of the men’s 10K race to win the national title with a time of 28:53. Bor, who had been jostling back and forth for the lead, finished just one second behind with a personal best of 28:54.


“Shadrack was sitting behind me most of the time,” Bor said, “and when he made that last move, I followed him… he just had a slight edge at the finish line.”


Army teammate Sgt. Leonard Korir, who had won the cross country championship last year, came in third this year with a time of 28:56. Hillary Bor finished fourth overall at 28:57. Former Army Reserve Soldier Stanley Kobenei finished fifth with a time of 29:05.


Korir and the Bor brothers are members of the Army World Class Athlete Program at Fort Carson, Colorado, and they still train together often with former teammates Kipchirchir and Kobenei. The five ran the entire race together Saturday and by the 8th kilometer, they had pulled away from the rest of the competition, including many professional runners sponsored by major corporations.


Army coach Col. Liam Collins said the race was relatively determined by the 8K marker, and the winner was just a matter of who among the leading five would have the strongest kick at the end. 


The Bor brothers said they have learned a lot from outgoing coach Collins, a Special Forces officer who now serves as director of the Modern Warfare Institute at West Point, New York. Collins plans to retire from the Army this summer.


“He inspires me a lot… He has done a lot for me,” Emmanuel said about Collins. 


Hillary said steeplechase is actually his sport and at the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, he finished 7th in the 3,000-meter steeplechase. He said he hopes to compete in steeplechase at the World Military Games this October in China and the Olympics next year in Japan.


Emmanuel said he hopes to compete in the 1,500-meter and 5,000-meter races in both China and Japan.


Korir’s best 10K time was 27:20.18 on Aug. 4, 2017 in London when he took 12th in the IATF 10,000-meter race. He finished 14th in the 10K at the 2016 Olympics in Rio with a time of 27:35.


WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP


Everson from the U.S. Air Force Academy was the first military woman across the finish line with a time of 34:20. She finished 15th overall in the women’s USATF Cross Country Championship.

The next military finisher was two-time Army Ten-Miler champion Spc. Susan Tanui from Fort Carson with a time of 36:01. 


Third for the armed forces was Army 1st Lt. Jennifer Hannigan from Fort Lee, Va., with a time of 38:05.


Marine Corps 1st Lt. Lindsay Carrick from Quantico, Virginia, took fourth place with a time of 38:19. Carrick said she played lacrosse four years at the Naval Academy in Annapolis and only began running 10Ks her senior year. She said it was quite an opportunity here to compete with the top USATF runners. “It’s exciting to be on the same line as the pros,” she said. 


The top Navy finisher was Lt. Katherin Irgens from the University of Washington’s Navy ROTC program in Seattle. She finished in fifth place with a time of 38:50. Irgens said she often runs with her husband, Lt. Cdr. Matthew DeVillers, who competed with the Navy men’s team. They married five years ago after meeting at a mud run, the Bulldog 10K at the Citadel in Charleston, South Carolina.


“We spend a lot of time together on the trails,” DeVillers said of his wife. “She keeps me on my toes.” 


The team standings are determined by the placement of the first four women runners from each of the services. Army Maj. Kelly Calway from Fort Myer, Virginia, finished sixth with a time of 39:01 and Army Sgt. Ester Spradling from Joint Base San Antonio, Texas, finished seventh with a time of 39:30, and it helped put Army in first place with 18 points.


The Navy and Air Force both ended up with 44 points, and competition rules call for a tie to be broken by the fifth runners from each service. The Coast Guard’s Stephanie Irizary on the Navy Team beat out Air Force’s Capt. Megan Binkley to give the Navy second place.


The Marines came in fourth with 51 points.


ARMED FORCES MEN’S TEAMS


The men’s team standings were determined by the top five finishers from each service. The Army men’s team finished first with 15 points, followed by the Navy in second place with 73 points. Top finisher for the Navy was Lt. Cmdr. William Christian from Virginia Beach in 9th place with a time of 31:02.


The Air Force team came in third place with a score of 75. The top finisher was Maj. Benjamin Payne from the Air Force Academy with a time of 32:10.


The Marine Corps finished fourth with a score of 77. The top Marine finisher was 2nd Lt. Lucas Stalnaker with a time of 30:14. Stalnaker is currently attending flight school at Pensacola Naval Air Station.


Complete Results:


FINAL WOMEN TEAM STANDINGS 

1st Place - Army, 18 pts 

2nd Place - Navy, 44 pts* 

3rd Place - Air Force, 44 pts* 

4th Place - Marine Corps, 51 pts 

* Navy wins tiebreaker 


FINAL MEN TEAM STANDINGS 

1st Place - Army, 15 pts 

2nd Place - Navy, 73 pts
3rd Place - Air Force, 75 pts 

4th Place - Marine Corps, 77 pts 


INDIVIDUAL WOMEN RESULTS 


Gold: 1st Lt Hannah Everson, US Air Force Academy, Colorado - USAF - 34:20 

Silver: SPC Susan Tanui, Ft Carson, CO - Army - 36:01
Bronze: 1LT Jennifer Hannigan, Ft Lee,VA - Army - 38:05
4th Place: 1stLt Lindsay Carrick, MCB Quantico - USMC - 38:19 

5th Place: LT Katherin Irgens, NROTC University of Washington - Navy - 38:50
6th Place: MAJ Kelly Calway, Ft Jackson, SC with duty at Ft Meyer, VA - Army - 39:01 

7th Place: SGT Ester Spradling, JBSA Ft Sam Houston, TX - Army - 39:30
8th Place: 2ndLt Sarah Bridges, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC - 39:38
9th Place: 1LT Sarah Schreck, Ft Benning, GA - Army - 39:59
10th Place: CPT Rachel Schreiber, West Point, NY - Army - 40:17
11th Place: LT Allison Spies, NB San Diego, CA - Navy - 40:39
12th Place: 2nd Lt Samantha Skold, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia - USAF - 40:40 

13th Place: ENS  Rachel Burchill, CG MSU Morgan City, LA - Navy - 41:25
14th Place: Capt Katherine Ward, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas - USAF - 41:39 

15th Place: LT Megan Hebda, NAVSTA Mayport, FL - Navy - 41:47
16th Place: AET2 * Stephanie Irizarry, CG ATC Mobile, Al - Navy - 41:53
17th Place: MSgt Tiffany Lambert, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado - USAF - 41:58 

18th Place: Maj Erin Demchko, Monterey, CA - USMC - 42:11
19th Place: LTJG  Bonny Turnage, USCGC RESOLUTE - Navy - 42:36
20th Place: 2nd Lt Kirsten Linnartz, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona - USAF - 43:20
21st Place: Capt Christine Guerrero, MCAS Cherry Point - USMC - 43:39
22nd Place: Capt Megan Binkley, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska - USAF - 45:31
23rd Place: 1stLt Guadalupe Bandillo, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC - 46:52 


TEAM WOMEN RESULTS:


1st Place - Army (18 pts)

2: SPC Susan Tanui, Ft Carson, CO - Army - 36:01
3: 1LT Jennifer Hannigan, Ft Lee,VA - Army - 38:05
6: MAJ Kelly Calway, Ft Jackson, SC with duty at Ft Meyer, VA - Army - 39:01 

7: SGT Ester Spradling, JBSA Ft Sam Houston, TX - Army - 39:30
9: 1LT Sarah Schreck, Ft Benning, GA - Army - 39:59
10: CPT Rachel Schreiber, West Point, NY - Army - 40:17 


2nd Place - Navy (44 pts)*

5: LT Katherin Irgens, NROTC University of Washington - Navy - 38:50 

11: LT Allison Spies, NB San Diego, CA - Navy - 40:39
13: ENS * Rachel Burchill, CG MSU Morgan City, LA - Navy - 41:25 

15: LT Megan Hebda, NAVSTA Mayport, FL - Navy - 41:47 

16: AET2 * Stephanie Irizarry, CG ATC Mobile, Al - Navy - 41:53 

19: LTJG * Bonny Turnage, USCGC RESOLUTE - Navy - 42:36 


3rd Place - Air Force (44 pts)*

1: 1st Lt Hannah Everson, US Air Force Academy, Colorado - USAF - 34:20 

12: 2nd Lt Samantha Skold, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia - USAF - 40:40 

14: Capt Katherine Ward, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas - USAF - 41:39 

17: MSgt Tiffany Lambert, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado - USAF - 41:58 

20: 2nd Lt Kirsten Linnartz, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona - USAF - 43:20 

22: Capt Megan Binkley, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska - USAF - 45:31 


4th Place - Marine Corps (51 pts)

4: 1stLt Lindsay Carrick, MCB Quantico - USMC - 38:19
8: 2ndLt Sarah Bridges, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC - 39:38
18: Maj Erin Demchko, Monterey, CA - USMC - 42:11
21: Capt Christine Guerrero, MCAS Cherry Point - USMC - 43:39
23: 1stLt Guadalupe Bandillo, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC - 46:52 


INDIVIDUAL MEN RESULTS 


Gold: SGT Emmanuel Bor, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 28:54
Silver: SGT Leonard Korir, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 28:56
Bronze: SSG Hillary Bor, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 28:57
4th Place: SPC Frankline Tonui, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 29:38
5th Place: SGT Evans Kirwa, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 30:04
6th Place: 2ndLt Lucas Stalnaker, NAS Pensacola, FL - USMC - 30:14 

7th Place: SPC Girma Mecheso, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 30:28 

8th Place: SPC Michael Jordan, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 30:57
9th Place: LCDR William Christian, NR MILSEALIFTCMD HQ - Navy - 31:02
10th Place: LTJG Stanley Linton, Des Moines Military Processing Center - Navy - 31:57 

11th Place: Major Benjamin Payne, US Air Force Academy, Colorado - USAF - 32:10 

12th Place: A1C Daniel Kirwa, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida - USAF - 32:26
13th Place: A1C Gour Maker, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas - USAF - 32:36 

14th Place: Capt Kyle King, Buckley AFB, CO - USMC - 32:52
15th Place: LT Jordan Tropf, Walter Reed, MD - Navy - 33:28
16th Place: Maj Sean Barrett, Monterey, CA - USMC - 33:46
17th Place: Cpl Cody Brown, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC - 33:54
18th Place: Major Daniel Castle, US Air Force Academy, Colorado - USAF - 34:00
19th Place: LTJG * Kevin Petow, CG Sector San Francisco, CA - Navy - 34:10
20th Place: LCDR Matthew DeVillers, Recruiting District Seattle, WA - Navy - 34:19 

21st Place: 2nd Lt Jason Engel, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia - USAF - 34:20 

22nd Place: PO3 Seth Kolosso, USS Mason (DDG-87) - Navy - 34:42
23rd Place: ENS Ryan Speir, NAS Corpus Christi, TX - Navy - 34:50
24rd Place: SSgt Joseph Arruda, MCAS New River, NC - USMC - 36:25
25rd Place: 1st Lt Brian Dumm, Wright Paterson AFB, Ohio - USAF - 36:53
26rd Place: LtCol Joe Galvin, Ft Lauderdale, FL - USMC - 37:03
27rd Place: 1stLt Justin Weaver, MCAS Iwakuni, JP - USMC - DNF
28rd Place: Capt Gavin Owens, Ramstein Air Base, Germany - USAF - DNF 



TEAM MEN RESULTS:


1st Place - Army (15 pts)

1: SGT Emmanuel Bor, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 28:54 

2: SGT Leonard Korir, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 28:56 

3: SSG Hillary Bor, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 28:57
4: SPC Frankline Tonui, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 29:38 

5: SGT Evans Kirwa, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 30:04 

7: SPC Girma Mecheso, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 30:28 

8: SPC Michael Jordan, Fort Carson, CO - Army - 30:57 


2nd Place - Navy (73 pts)

9: LCDR William Christian, NR MILSEALIFTCMD HQ - Navy - 31:02
10: LTJG Stanley Linton, Des Moines Military Processing Center - Navy - 31:57 

15: LT Jordan Tropf, Walter Reed, MD - Navy - 33:28
19: LTJG * Kevin Petow, CG Sector San Francisco, CA - Navy - 34:10
20: LCDR Matthew DeVillers, Recruiting District Seattle, WA - Navy - 34:19
22: PO3 Seth Kolosso, USS Mason (DDG-87) - Navy - 34:42
23: ENS Ryan Speir, NAS Corpus Christi, TX - Navy - 34:50 


3rd Place - Air Force (75 pts)

11: Major Benjamin Payne, US Air Force Academy, Colorado - USAF - 32:10 

12: A1C Daniel Kirwa, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida - USAF - 32:26
13: A1C Gour Maker, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas - USAF - 32:36 

18: Major Daniel Castle, US Air Force Academy, Colorado - USAF - 34:00 

21: 2nd Lt Jason Engel, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia - USAF - 34:20 

25: 1st Lt Brian Dumm, Wright Paterson AFB, Ohio - USAF - 36:53 

28: Capt Gavin Owens, Ramstein Air Base, Germany - USAF - DNF 


4th Place - Marine Corps (77 pts)

6: 2ndLt Lucas Stalnaker, NAS Pensacola, FL - USMC - 30:14 

14: Capt Kyle King, Buckley AFB, CO - USMC - 32:52
16: Maj Sean Barrett, Monterey, CA - USMC - 33:46
17: Cpl Cody Brown, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC - 33:54 

24: SSgt Joseph Arruda, MCAS New River, NC - USMC - 36:25 

26: LtCol Joe Galvin, Ft Lauderdale, FL - USMC - 37:03 

27: 1stLt Justin Weaver, MCAS Iwakuni, JP - USMC - DNF