News | Aug. 18, 2015

Army Crushes Air Force 43-12 in 2015 Armed Forces Championship

By Ken Polk Armed Forces Sports

Army repeats their Armed Forces Rugby 7's gold medal streak by capturing their third consecutive title.  Complete results are below. 

 

FINAL STANDINGS

                            W              L             T

USA                     4               0            0

USAF                   2               1            1

USN                     1               2            1

USMC                  1                3            0

USCG                   1               3            0

 

ARMED FORCES CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

USA def USAF 43-12

SCORING SUMMARY

Try (2:05) USAF Eric Duechile (Conversion Wesley Meredith - Good) 7 -0 USAF

Try (5:02) USA Stephen Johnson (Conversion Andrew Locke - Good) 7-7

Try (8:08) USA William Holder (Conversion Holder - Good) 14-7 USA

Try (8:48) USA Anthony Welmers (Conversion Holder -Good) 19-7 USA

Try (10:11) USA Holder (Conversion Holder - Good) 26-7 USA

Halftime USA 26 - USAF 7

Try (12:12) USA Faleniko Spino (Conversion Holder - Good) 33-7 USA

Try (15:24) USA Locke (Conversion Holder - Failed) 38-7 USA

Try (16:45) USA Ben Leatigaga (Conversion Holder - Failed) 43-7 USA

Try (Extra Time) USAF Duechile (Conversion Senteno - Failed) 43-13 USA

 

2015 ARMED FORCES 7's ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

SGT Mattie Tago (Army) Ft Carson, CO

MK2 Eric Geckas (Coast Guard) Station Tybee Island

1LT William Holder (Army) Ft Carson, CO

Cpl Fola Tupouata (Marine Corps) Camp Lejeune, CO

SPC Faleniko Spino (Army) JB Lewis-McChord, WA

Capt Eric Duechile (Air Force) JB San Antonio, TX

AE2 Brandon Smith (Navy) Virginia Beach, VA

*The following service members along with those listed above

will make up the 2015 Armed Forces 7's Team

Sgt Mila Satafene (Marine Corps) Camp Pendleton, CA

SSgt Joseph Seteno (Air Force) Nellis AFB, NV

1LT Ben Leatigaga (Army) Ft Carson, CO

A1C Benjamin Haapapuro  (Air Force) Buckley AFB, CO

SPC Zach Forro (Army) Utah National Guard

HEAD COACH: COL Mark Drown (Army) Utah National Guard

 

RESULTS FROM 14 AUG POOL PLAY

USCG def USN 24-7

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USCG Jethro Hauser (Conversion Rick Mozolic - Failed) 5-0 USCG

Try USCG John Curtis (Conversion Mozolic - Failed) 10-0 USCG

Halftime USCG 10 - USN 0

Try USCG Alex Vinkavich (Conversion Mozolic - Good) 17-0 USCG

Try USN Thomas Magnuson (Conversion Broaderic Neel-Feller - Good) 17-7 USCG

Try USCG Eric Geckas (Conversion Mozolic - Good) 24-7 USCG

 

USN def USMC 15-12

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USMC Jeremy Smith (Conversion Mila Satafene - Failed) 5-0 USMC

Try USMC Dakota Raymond (Conversion Satafene - Good) 12-0 USMC

Halftime USMC 12 - USN 0

Try USN Brandon Smith (Conversion Athansios Varvoutis Failed) 12-5 USMC

Try USN Dejon Dawsey (Conversion Varvoutis Failed) 12-10 USMC

Try USN Urban Iyo (Conversion Varvoutis Failed) 15-12 USN

 

USA def USMC 52-0

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USA Ben Leatigaga (Conversion William Holder  Good) 7-0 USA

Try USA Falleniko Spino (Conversion Holder - Good) 14-0 USA

Try USA Spino (Conversion Holder - Good) 21-0 USA

Try USA Mattie Tago (Conversion Holder - Good) 28-0 USA

Halftime USA 28 - USMC 0

Try USA Togo (Conversion Andrew Locke - Failed) 33-0 USA

Try USA Nate Conkey (Conversion Locke - Good) 40-0 USA

Try USA Zach Forro (Conversion Locke - Good) 47-0 USA

Try USA Michael Melendez-Rivera (Conversion Locke - Good) 52-0 USA

 

USAF def USCG 24-14

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USAF Eric Duechile (Conversion Wesley Meredith - Failed) 5-0 USAF

Try USAF Stewart Brandon (Conversion Meredith - Good) 12-0 USAF

Try USCG Keith Wilkins (Conversion Rick Mozolic - Good) 12-7 USAF

Try USAF Duechile (Conversion Meredith - Failed) 17-7 USAF

Halftime USAF 17 - USCG 7

Try USAF Brian Gilbreath (Conversion Meredith - Good) 24-7 USAF

Penalty Try  USCG James Chandler (No Time Remaining) 24-14 USAF

 

USA def USN 19-12

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USN Brandon Smith (Conversion Broaderick Neel-Feller - Failed) 5-0 USN

Try USN Dejon Dawsey (Conversion Neel-Feller - Good) 12-0 USN

Try USA Ben Leatigaga (Conversion William Holder - Failed) 12 -5 USN

Halftime USN 12 - USA 5

Try USA William Holder (Conversion Holder - Good) 12-12

Try USA Mattie Tago (Conversion Holder - Good) 19-12 USA

 

USAF def USMC 26-12

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USAF Wesley Meredith (Conversion Meredith - Good) 7-0 USAF

Try USAF Stewart Brandon (Conversion Meredith - No Good) 12-0 USAF

Try USMC Mila Setafene (Conversion Setafene - Failed) 12-5 USAF

Try USAF Meredith (Conversion Meredith - Good) 19-5 USAF

Halftime USAF 19 - USMC 5

Try USMC Fola Tupouata (Conversion Setafene - Good ) 19-12 USAF

Try USAF Eric Duechile (Conversion Meredith - Good) 26-12 USAF

 

USA def USCG 26-5

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USA Faleniko Spino (Conversion William Holder - Failed) 5-0 USA

Try USA Holder (Conversion Holder - Good) 12-0 USA

Halftime USA 12 - USCG 0

Try USA Michael Melendez-Rivera (Conversion Andrew Locke - Good) 19-0 USA

Try USCG Eric Geckas (Conversion Rick Mozolic - Failed) 19-5 USA

Try USA Mattie Tago (Conversion Locke - Good) 26-5 USA

 

USN 19 - USAF 19

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USN Thomas Magnuson (Conversion Broaderick Neel-Feller - Failed) 5-0 USN

Try USAF Eric Duechile (Conversion Wesley Meredith - Good) 7-5 USAF

Try USAF Austin Ollis (Conversion Meredith - Good) 14-5 USAF

Try USAF Thomas Heath (Conversion Meredith - Failed) 19-5 USAF

Halftime USAF 19 - USN 5

Try USN Magnuson (Conversion Neel-Feller - Good) 19-12 USAF

Try USN Chase Burge (Conversion Neel Feller - Good) 19-19

 

RESULTS FROM 15 AUG 15 POOL PLAY

USA def USAF 22-12

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USAF Eric Duechele (Conversion Wesley Meredith -Good) 7-0 USAF

Try USA Anthony Welmers (Conversion Andrew Locke - Failed) 7-5 USAF

Try USA Welmers (Conversion Locke - Failed) 10-7 USA

Halftime USA 10 - USAF 5

Try USA Zach Forro (Conversion Locke - Failed) 15-7 USA

Try USAF Joseph Senteno (Conversion Senteno - Failed) 15-12 USA

Try USA Faleniko Spino (Coversion William Holder - Good) 22-12 USA

 

USMC def USCG 21-17

SCORING SUMMARY

Try USCG Alex Vinkavich (Conversion Rick Mozolic - Good) 7-0 USCG

Try USMC Fola Tupouata (Conversion Mila Setafene - Good) 7-7

Try USMC Dakota Raymond (Conversion Setafene - Good) 14-7 USMC

Halftime USMC 14 - USCG 7

Try USMC Othello Dayse (Conversion Setafene - Good) 21-7 USMC

Try USCG John Curtiss (Conversion Mozolic - Failed) 21-12 USMC

Try USCG Eric Geckas (Conversion Mozolic -Failed) 21-17 USMC

 

Information compiles by Kenneth Polk, Armed Forces Sports Office