Army Men Three-peat in 2014 Armed Forces Softball

By Armed Forces Sports

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

Fort Sill, Okla.--  Through day three of the 2014 Armed Forces Softball Championship, each Service was in the hunt for gold.

Navy took the lead in the standings by day three after Army dropped two critical games. By the final day, Army and Navy faced each other for gold. With Navy leading the game through three innings 10-9, Army’s bats caught fire after a nine-run fourth inning followed by another seven runs in the sixth and nine more runs in the seventh inning. Army defeated Navy 35-25 to take the top spot in the standings.

Army expanded their lead after defeating the Marines 19-15 to finish with a 6-3 record.

Navy dropped their final game against the Air Force 18-12 to finish with a 5-4 record to earn Silver.

Air Force finished with a 4-5 record for third and Marines finished fourth with a 3-6 record.

"This year's Army Men's team was the start of the next generation", said Army Head Coach Victor Rivera, “The Army Motto was: "Team matters more than ability"

Coach Rivera will once again lead the US Armed Forces Men’s Softball Team to the 2014 ASA/USA Softball National Championship in Edmond, OK 25-29 September.

The 2014 Armed Forces Softball Championship was held at Fort Sill, Okla. 14-19 September.

Complete results and Team Selections:

MEN'S FINAL STANDINGS

          W    L

USA    6    3

USN    5    4

USAF   4    5

USMC  3    6

 

MEN RESULTS (15 Sep)

USMC def USN 16-15

USA def USAF 22-12

USAF def USMC 21-2

USN def USA 16-10

 

MEN RESULTS (16 Sep)

USN def USAF 26-21

USA def USMC 23-6

USN def USMC 29-12

USA def USAF 33-18

USMC def USAF 23-8

 

MEN RESULTS (17 Sep)

USA def USN 33-14

USN def USAF 32-11

USMC def USA 23-15

USN def USMC 22-2

USAF def USA 24-14

 

MEN RESULTS (18 Sep)

USAF def USMC 29-8

USA def USN 34-25

USA def USMC 19-15

USAF def USN 18-12

 

ALL TOURNAMENT MEN'S TEAM

PO1 Dustin Kentzell (USN), USS Bonhomme Richard

PO2 Niko Langas (USN), Honolulu, HI

SgtMaj Alonzo Baxter (USMC), MCB Camp Lejeune, NC

MSgt Leonard Myers (USAF), JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

SSgt Brian Gardner (USMC), MCB Quantico, VA

SrA John Allen (USAF), Grand Forks AFB, ND

SFC James Segrue (USA), JB Myer-Henderson Hall, VA

SSG Kenneth Turlington (USA), Camp Humphreys, Korea

SSgt Matt Faircloth (USMC), I&I Corpus Christie, TX

CPO William Read (USN), NS Little Creek, VA

MSgt Roger Stewart (USAF), Tyndall AFB, FL

 

*ALL ARMED FORCES MEN'S TEAM

PO2 Niko Langas (USN), Honolulu, HI

MSgt Leonard Myers (USAF), JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

SSgt Brian Gardner (USMC), MCB Quantico, VA

SrA John Allen (USAF), Grand Forks AFB, ND

SSG Kenneth Turlington (USA), Camp Humphreys, Korea

SSgt Matt Faircloth (USMC), I&I Corpus Christie, TX

PO2 Alejandro Ramirez (USN), Sigonella, Italy

SGT Eric Querry (USA), Army Reserves, TX

CPT Chad Agustin (USA), Schofield Barracks, HI

TSgt Kevin Cumbie (USAF), Spangdahlem AB, Germany

PO2 Tony Bartolini (USN), MCAS New River, NC

PO2 Robert Brown (USN), NAS Jacksonville, FL

CPO Juan Nevarez (USN), Little Creek, VA

SGT Tucker Rutherford (USA), Ft Bragg, NC

SrA Cody Marshall (USAF), Tyndall AFB, FL

HEAD COACH: Mr. Victor Rivera (USA), Ft Drum, NY

ASST COACH: Mr Stephen Shortland (USAF), Randolph AFB, TX

TRAINER: LT Brittany Jansen (USN), NSWG2 Virginia Beach, VA