Army Men Softball Three-peat; Air Force Women Take 2014 Gold

By Steven Dinote Armed Forces Sports

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

Fort Sill, Okla. (Sept. 19, 2014) – Army Men capture their third consecutive Armed Forces Softball Championship title. Air Force Women return to gold for the first time since 2007.

Complete Results:

WOMEN'S FINAL STANDINGS

   

W

L

1st  USAF

8

1

2nd Army

6

3

3rd Navy

4

5

4th USMC

0

9


WOMEN RESULTS (15 Sep)

USN def USMC  11-8

USA def USAF 8-2

USAF def USMC 17-10

USA def USN 2-1

 

WOMEN RESULTS (16 Sep)

USAF def USN 10-0

USA def USMC 14-4

USN def USMC 10-1

USAF def USA 5-2

USAF def USMC 4-3

 

WOMEN RESULTS (17 Sep)

USN def ARMY 6-5 (8 innings)

USAF def USN 9-5

USA def USMC 20-2

USN def USMC 14-4

USAF def USA 2-1 (10 innings)

 

WOMEN RESULTS (18 Sep)

USAF def USMC 9-4

USA def USN 3-1

USA def USMC 16-6

USAF def USN 8-5 (10 innings)

 

MEN'S FINAL STANDINGS

W

L

1st Army

6

3

2nd

Navy

5

4

3rd

USAF

4

5

4th USMC

3

6

 

MEN RESULTS (15 Sep)

USMC def USN 16-15

USA def USAF 22-12

USAF def USMC 21-2

USN def USA 16-10

 

MEN RESULTS (16 Sep)

USN def USAF 26-21

USA def USMC 23-6

USN def USMC 29-12

USA def USAF 33-18

USMC def USAF 23-8

 

MEN RESULTS (17 Sep)

USA def USN 33-14

USN def USAF 32-11

USMC def USA 23-15

USN def USMC 22-2

USAF def USA 24-14

 

MEN RESULTS (18 Sep)

USAF def USMC 29-8

USA def USN 34-25

USA def USMC 19-15

USAF def USN 18-12

 

ALL TOURNAMENT WOMEN'S TEAM

LTC Terri Andreoni (USA), Pentagon, VA

PO1 Christian Camp (USN), USS Lincoln, NB Norfolk, VA

TSgt Latonya Mathis (USAF), JB Langley-Eustis, VA

SrA Terri Hodges (USAF), Little Rock AFB, AR

SGT Leina Braxton (USA), Camp Humphreys, Korea

1LT Lindsey Trombley (USA), JB Lewis-McChord, WA

PO1 Brandi Bennett (USN), Bahrain

SSgt Shameka White (USAF), Kadena AB, Japan

SPC Melessa Graves (USA), Ft Bragg, NC

Cpl Candace Clark (USMC), MCLC Albany, NY

SrA Nesha Humes (USA), JB Andrews, MD

 

ALL TOURNAMENT MEN'S TEAM

PO1 Dustin Kentzell (USN), USS Bonhomme Richard

PO2 Niko Langas (USN), Honolulu, HI

SgtMaj Alonzo Baxter (USMC), MCB Camp Lejeune, NC

MSgt Leonard Myers (USAF), JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

SSgt Brian Gardner (USMC), MCB Quantico, VA

SrA John Allen (USAF), Grand Forks AFB, ND

SFC James Segrue (USA), JB Myer-Henderson Hall, VA

SSG Kenneth Turlington (USA), Camp Humphreys, Korea

SSgt Matt Faircloth (USMC), I&I Corpus Christie, TX

CPO William Read (USN), NS Little Creek, VA

MSgt Roger Stewart (USAF), Tyndall AFB, FL

 

*ALL ARMED FORCES WOMEN'S TEAM

PO1 Christian Camp (USN), USS Lincoln, NB Norfolk, VA

TSgt Latonya Mathis (USAF), JB Langley-Eustis, VA

SGT Leina Braxton (USA), Camp Humphreys, Korea

Cpl Mariah Hammond (USMC), MCB Quantico, VA

PO1 Brandi Bennett (USN), Bahrain

1LT Lindsey Trombley (USA), JB Lewis-McChord, WA

SrA Kasey Castor (USAF), Minot AFB, ND

SrA Terri Hodges (USAF), Little Rock AFB, AR

SSgt Shameka White (USAF), Kadena AB, Japan

SPC Melessa Graves (USA), Ft Bragg, NC

Cpl Candace Clark (USMC), MCLC Albany, NY

SrA Nesha Humes (USA), JB Andrews, MD

Cpl Nicole Sanchez (USMC), Pentagon, VA

SN Valerie Proulx (USN), USS Theodore Roosevelt

PFC Shelbi Garcia (USA), Ft Carson, CO

HEAD COACH: SMSgt Solomon Vieyra (USAF), JB SA-Lackland, TX

ASST COACH: Mr. Daniel Ayon (USAF), JB SA-Lackland, TX

TRAINER: SFC Parrish Purnell (USA), Bethesda NMHC, MD

 

*ALL ARMED FORCES MEN'S TEAM

PO2 Niko Langas (USN), Honolulu, HI

MSgt Leonard Myers (USAF), JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

SSgt Brian Gardner (USMC), MCB Quantico, VA

SrA John Allen (USAF), Grand Forks AFB, ND

SSG Kenneth Turlington (USA), Camp Humphreys, Korea

SSgt Matt Faircloth (USMC), I&I Corpus Christie, TX

PO2 Alejandro Ramirez (USN), Sigonella, Italy

SGT Eric Querry (USA), Army Reserves, TX

CPT Chad Agustin (USA), Schofield Barracks, HI

TSgt Kevin Cumbie (USAF), Spangdahlem AB, Germany

PO2 Tony Bartolini (USN), MCAS New River, NC

PO2 Robert Brown (USN), NAS Jacksonville, FL

CPO Juan Nevarez (USN), Little Creek, VA

SGT Tucker Rutherford (USA), Ft Bragg, NC

SrA Cody Marshall (USAF), Tyndall AFB, FL

HEAD COACH: Mr. Victor Rivera (USA), Ft Drum, NY

ASST COACH: Mr Stephen Shortland (USAF), Randolph AFB, TX

TRAINER: LT Brittany Jansen (USN), NSWG2 Virginia Beach, VA

 

*Both teams will selected based on performance and availability.  The will

both represent the Armed Forces in the 2014 Amateur Softball Association

National Championship.