Armed Forces Women Softball Team take National Runner Up Crown; Men take Bronze

By Steven Dinote Armed Forces Sports Secretariat

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

The Armed Forces Men and Women Softball Teams took home some hardware in the 2013 American Softball Association (ASA) National Championship held in Ridgeland, MS 26-30 September. 

Armed Forces Women Softball Team reached their 7th straight American Softball Association (ASA) National Championship game, taking the runner-up crown. 

The Armed Forces Women cruised through the preliminary bracket defeating their first two opponents and reached the finals to face the Low Bobs Louisville Slugger Ladies from Harrodsburg, KY. 

The Armed Forces Women fought hard, but dropped two games to the Low Bobs 10-3 and 7-4 to take the silver once again. 

Army Lieutenant Colonel Terri Andreoni, Air Force Captain Kristina Dempsey, Air Force Senior Master Sergeant Karrie Warren, Army Specialist Miranda Campbell, Army Sergeant Leina Braxton, and Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class Shasta Rodriguez were selected to the 2013 ASA Women’s Open All-American Team. 

Gold has eluded the Armed Forces Women since winning the US Nationals in 2007.  Since then, the Women have reached the finals every year taking second place. 

On the Men’s side, the Armed Forces Men Softball team posted their best results in well over a decade by taking the bronze.  The Armed Forces cruised through the first three games of the championship.  The Armed Forces Men lost to  Longhaul from Albertville, MN 29-18, pushing the Armed Forces men into the elimination bracket, where they face O&S Cattle from Eagen, MN. 

In their earlier competition, the Armed Forces Men dropped O&S Cattle 30-21.  During the rematch, the Armed Forces Men lost 23-18 resulting in a 3rd place finish. 

The Armed Forces Men’s 2013 bronze has been the best finish since 2005 when they captured the silver.  Navy Petty Officer 1st Class Jacob Alicuben was selected as a First-Team All-American and Army Staff Sergeant Kenneth Turlington was selected as a Second-Team All-American.

Both Armed Forces Men and Women teams were selected from the Armed Forces Softball Championship held at Fort Sill, OK 14-20 September 2013.  The Army Men and Women teams defended their championships by winning gold in the 2013 contest. 

For more information , visit www.armedforcessports.com

2013 Armed Forces Women’s Softball Team:

SSGT Alexis Vincent, Whiteman AFB, MO (Air Force)

CAPT Kristina Dempsey, Suffolk, VA (Air Force)

SMSGT Karrie Warren, Tyndall AFB, FL (Air Force)

SSGT Candace Dugo, Beale AFB, CA (Air Force)

MR1 Christian Camp, Norfolk, VA (Navy)

EN3 Janiccia Taylor, Norfolk, VA (Navy)

MA3 Shasta Rodriguez, Navy Operational Support Center, NC (Navy)

1LT Britnee Arvella,  Boston, MA (Army)

SFC Shermeka Burks, Gretna, LA (Army)

SGT Leina Braxton, Ft. Bliss, TX (Army)

SSG April McGarity, Ft. Meade, MD (Army)

SPC Miranda Campbell, Camp Casey, Korea (Army)

SPC Melessa Graves, Ft. Bragg, NC (Army)

SGT Trina McGee, Ft. Campbell, KY (Army)

LTC Terri Andreoni, Ft. Bliss, TX (Army)

Coach, MSG Kenneth Fairley, Ft. Sill, OK (Army)

Assistant Coach, SFC Andre Amantine, Ft. Sill, OK (Army)

2013 Armed Forces Men’s Softball Team:

SSG Kenneth Turlington, Camp Humphreys, Korea (Army)

SGT Eric Querry, Ft. Hood, TX (Army)

SSG David Moore, Ft. Bragg, NC (Army)

SPC Marshall Woods, Schofield Barracks, HI (Army)

SPC Jacob Lenk, Bamberg, Germany (Army)

SSG Dane Miller, Ft. Sill, OK (Army)

SSGT Matt Faircloth, Camp Lejeune, NC (Marine Corps)

GYSGT Rynne Brandt, Camp Pendleton, CA (Marine Corps)

BM2 Waylon Logsdon, Honolulu, HI (Navy)

EM1 Jacob Alicuben, Honolulu, HI (Navy)

SRA John Allen, Grand Forks AFB, ND (Air Force)

CMSGT Charles Campbell, Scott AFB, MO (Air Force)

MSGT Dexter High, Nellis AFB, NV (Air Force)

SRA Nicholas Maragliano, Youngstown ARS, OH (Air Force)

SSGT Jose Otero, March ARB, CA (Air Force)

Coach, CSM (Ret.) Victor Rivera, Ft. Drum, NY (Army)

Assistant Coach, SFC Michael Dochwat, Ft. Ft. Sill, OK (Army)

2013 Armed Forces Softball Teams’ Staff:

Trainer, SFC Parrish Purnell, Walter Reed/Bethesda Medical Center (Army)

Team Captain/OIC, CIV Rusty Fortney, Ft. Sill, OK (Army)

Armed Forces Representative, CIV Anthony Poore, San Antonio, TX (Army)