Luke Air Force Base opens 2019 Armed Forces Golf Championship

By Mr. Steven Dinote, U.S. Armed Forces Sports Secretariat U.S. Armed Forces Sports

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

Top golfers from around the Armed Forces converged at the Falcon Dunes Golf Course aboard Luke Air Force Base, Arizona for the 2019 Armed Forces Golf Championship from May 15-18. 

Army women stormed out the gate in round one with 2nd lt. Melanie DeLeon of Grafenwöhr, Germany and Col. Shauna Synder of Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas shooting a 75 and 76 respectively.  

Navy Lieut. Laurel Gill of Naval Station Air Station North Island, California tied Army’s Synder with a score of 76 to finish out the top three. 

Army women led the pack with a team score of 151. Air Force scored 171 behind former champion Lt. Col. Linda Jeffery of Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama scoring 78. 

Marines finished the day with a score 181, with Navy not competing as a team this year due to lack of players.  

On the men’s side of the greens, Air Force narrowly led the first round with a score of 350. 

Army and Navy tied with a score of 353, with Marine Corps scoring 366. 

Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class Turner Wegener of Naval Hospital Beaufort, South Carolina led the board with a score of 65 6-below par). 

Army Specialists Chris Erwin of Fort Campbell, Kentucky followed with a score of 67 and Air Force Captain Andrew Fecteau of Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota rounded out the top three with a score of 68.  

Round two continues, as the competitors square off on this pristine 71-par course over four rounds. 

The top six men and three women will make up the U.S. Armed Forces Golf team that will compete in the 7th Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM) Military World Games held in Wuhan, China from October 18-28, 2019. 

Follow the action at www.armedforcessports.defense.gov for complete coverage of this year’s tournament. 

Men Results
PO3 Turner Wegener, Naval Hospital Beaufort, SC - Navy (65)
SPC Chris Erwin, Ft Campbell, KY - Army (67)
Capt Andrew Fecteau, Minot AFB, ND - USAF (68)
Capt Brandon Johnson, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH - USAF (69)
SPC Russell Marion, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, AK - Army (69)
PO2 Jacob Halligan, USCG Station, Lake Worth Inlet. FL - Navy* (69)
Capt Kyle Westmoreland, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO - USAF (69)
GySgt Ryan Pippen, Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC (70)
CPT Benjamin Crane, Indianapolis, IN - Army (71)
SrA Jacoby Chappa, Aviano, Italy - USAF (71)
SSG Ian Milne, Ft Bliss, TX - Army (72)
PO1 Kenneth Leonard, Southwest Regional Maintenance Cntr - Navy* (72)
PO3 Zachary Rudy, USCG Sector Delaware Bay, PA - Navy (73)
SSgt David Banks, Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC (73)
SSgt Dalton Dishman, Fairchild AFB,WA - USAF (73)
CSM James Prasse, JB Lewis-McChord, WA - Army (74)
GySgt Travis Barnes, Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC (74)
CPO Adam Dodson, Coast Guard Cyber Command - Navy* (74)
2ndLt Nicholas Brediger, Camp Lejeune, NC - USMC (74)
SSgt Justin Broussard, Warner Robbins AFB, GA - USAF (75)
Capt Michael Cathey, Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC (75)
Sgt Zachary Selvig, Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC (75)
SSG Jonathan Shuskey, Ft Benning, GA - Army (78)
PO1 Joshua Jordan, NOSC, Moreno Valley, CA - Navy (79)

Women Results
1st - 2LT Melanie DeLeon, USAG Bavaria, Germany - Army (75)
T-2nd - COL Shauna Snyder, JBSA, Ft Sam Houston, TX - Army (76)
T-2nd - LT Laurel Gill, Naval Air Station North Island, CA - Navy (76)
4th - Lt Col Linda Jeffery, Maxwell AFB, AL - USAF (78)
5th - LTC Sunny Mitchell, MacDill AFB, FL - Army (80)
6th - MGySgt Carla Perez, Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC (90)
7th - GySgt Cydney Rose, Camp Pendleton, CA - USMC (91)
8th - Maj Susan Upward, 29 Palms, CA - USMC (92)
9th - Col Tammy Cobb, Barksdale AFB, LA - USAF (93)
10th - 2d Lt Sarah Mouton, Tinker AFB, OK - USAF (107)