Air Force Men & Women win 2018 Armed Forces Women's Volleyball Title; Stage set for World Championship

By Lt.Cmdr. Chad Murphy U.S. Armed Forces Sports

PRINT  |  E-MAIL
Establishing dominance by the end of the second day of the three-day tournament, the Air Force men’s and women’s teams were on the path to gold early at the 2018 Armed Forces Volleyball Championship at Hurlburt Field, Fla. from May 7-11.

The Air Force women secured a perfect 6-0 record to earn gold, while the men finished right behind them with a 5-1 final record.

For the men, Army finished with a 3-3 record to win silver and Navy finished 1-5.

On the women’s side, Navy finished with a 3-3 record to win silver and Army finished 0-6.

Immediately following the last match, service representatives and coaches assembled for the selection of the U.S. Armed Forces Men’s and Women’s Volleyball teams that will compete against 10 other nations at the Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM) World Military Volleyball Championship, to be held in Edmonton, Canada from May 26 to June 5.

Air Force’s coaches will remain on the roster to coach both U.S. teams moving on to the international competition.

The 19th edition of the CISM championship will feature teams from Brazil, China, France, Germany, Kazakhstan, Kenya, the Netherlands, South Korea, Venezuela, the U.S. and host nation Canada. 

Now that the Armed Forces Championship has concluded, the U.S. men and women will immediately work to bring home a medal by staying on at Hurlburt Field to train and compete together as new teams prior to CISM.

Founded in 1948, CISM’s 136-member nations makes it the largest military organization in the world and the second largest multi-sport organization after the International Olympic Committee. 

Visit www.armedforcessports.com for complete coverage of both the U.S. Armed Forces Women's Volleyball Championship and the CISM World Championship. Follow the U.S. Delegation throughout social media using the following hashtags: #CISMUSA, #CISMVolleyball, #ArmedForcesSports, #CISMWVB2018.

Armed Forces Men’s All-Tournament Team:

1st Lt Seth Miller – Air Force - Schreiver AFB, CO
SrA. Trey White – Air Force - Yokota AB, JP
SSgt. Joshua Kindell – Air Force - Hurlburt Field, FL
SrA. Anthony Clowers – Air Force - Dyess AFB, TX
Sgt. William Narvaez – Army - Army Reserve, Dallas, TX
PO1 Louis Frost - Navy - USS Constitution

U.S. Armed Forces Men’s Volleyball Team based on player and coach availability:

SrA. Trey White – Air Force - Yokota AB, JP
SSgt. Joshua Kindell – Air Force - Hurlburt Field, FL
SrA. Anthony Clowers – Air Force - Dyess AFB, TX
Sgt. William Narvaez – Army - Army Reserve, Dallas, TX
PO1 Louis Frost - Navy - USS Constitution
A1C. Dustin Roberts - Air Force - Little Rock AFB, AR
Spc. Froydan DeLeon – Army - Ft Bragg, NC
Spc. Joseph Ulrich – Army - Ft Wainwright, AK
Lt. j.g. Charles Bell – Navy - Naval Station Bahrain
PO1 Sheldon Lucius – Navy - USS Carl Vinson
PO3 Blake Levin – Navy - Naval Base Bangor, WA
1st Lt. Kekaiku’imauloa Nu’uhiwa - Air Force - Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

Head Coach: Gilbert Sierra, Hurlburt Field, FL 
Asst. Coach: Daniel Labrador, Hurlburt Field, FL


Armed Forces Women’s All-Tournament Team:

Sgt. Latoya Marshall - Army – Wilmington, NC Recruiting RA
1st Lt. Hillary Keltner - Air Force - Schriever AFB, CO
2nd Lt. Taylor Parker - Air Force - Malmstrom AFB, MT
2nd Lt. Akokwe Clement - Air Force - Joint Base Lewis McChord, WA
Cpt. Justine Stremick - Army - Fort Belvoir, VA
PO3 Denise Avaulevao - Navy - LCC19 BLUE RIDGE

U.S. Armed Forces Women’s Volleyball Team based on player and coach availability:

1st Lt. Hillary Keltner - Air Force - Schriever AFB, CO
2nd Lt. Taylor Parker - Air Force - Malmstrom AFB, MT
2nd Lt. Akokwe Clement - Air Force - Joint Base Lewis McChord, WA
Cpt. Justine Stremick - Army - Fort Belvoir, VA
PO3 Denise Avaulevao - Navy - LCC19 BLUE RIDGE
2nd Lt. Taelor Eyre - Air Force - Tinker AFB, OK
2nd Lt. Raquel Rosas - Air Force - Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
Lt. j.g. Margaret Hine – Coast Guard - Virginia Beach, VA
Ens. Susan West – Coast Guard - USCGC VALIANT, FL
Lt. j.g. Elizabeth Raebel - Navy - Pensacola, FL
Spc. Ileanushka Maldonado - Army - Fort Drum, NY
Lt. Jesselyn Johnston - Navy - Norfolk, VA

Head Coach: Nicki Holmes, Washington, DC
Asst. Coach: Christopher Hucks, Shaw AFB, SC