News and Highlights

February 26, 2017 - JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. – The defending champion U.S. Army beat the U.S. Marine Corps, 29-7, in the finals dual to capture its 16th straight Armed Forces Freestyle title on Saturday. Both teams entered their third-round dual meet with identical 2-0 records.
February 26, 2017 - JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. – The defending champion U.S. Army and last year’s runner-up team, the U.S. Marine Corps, went 2-0 in the first session, setting up a championship match in freestyle at the Armed Forces Championships on Sunday.
February 25, 2017 - JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. – The defending champion U.S. Army won all eight matches to beat the U.S. Marine Corps, 30-3, in the finals dual to capture its 16th straight Armed Forces Greco-Roman title on Saturday. Both teams entered their third-round dual meet with identical 2-0 records.
February 25, 2017 - JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. – The defending champion U.S. Army and last year’s runner-up team, the U.S. Marine Corps, won their first two dual meets to set up a championship showdown in Greco-Roman at the Armed Forces Championships on Saturday morning.
February 25, 2017 - The wrestling community has watched Ellis Coleman grow up before their eyes. It is hard to believe that he is already into his third Olympic four-year cycle, continuing his quest to be the best Greco-Roman wrestler on earth.
February 22, 2017 - The 2017 Armed Forces Wrestling Championships are set for Joint Base McGuire – Dix – Lakehurst, in New Jersey, Feb. 25-26.

Freestyle Individual Match Results

Freestyle (26 Feb)

Session 3
Army (Red) over USMC (Blue) 29-7
57kg - Michael Fuenffinger (Army) over (USMC) Forfeit
61kg - Ryan Mango (Army) over Aaron Kalil (USMC) TF 11-0
65kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) over Raymond Bunker (USMC) TF 10-0
70kg - Isaac Dukes (Army) over JayShon Wilson (USMC) TF 10-0
74kg - Matthew Brown (Army) over John Stefanowicz (USMC) TF 10-0
86kg - Vladyslov Dozkiymbrov (Army) over Christopher Warren (USMC) TF 13-2
97kg - Daniel Miller (USMC) over Victor Tyrell (Army) Fall 1:29
125kg - Endhry Meza (Army) over Trent Osnes (USMC) TF 12-2

Navy (Blue) over USAF (Red) 21-16
57kg - Michael Hollingsworth (Navy) over Jeff Warra (USAF) Dec 3-2
61kg - Sean Donnelly (Navy) over Johnny DeVeaugh (USAF) Fall 1:02
65kg - Randy Bucsok (Navy) over Dakota Ball (USAF) Fall 4:43
70kg - Brandon Mueller (USAF) over Blake Borges (Navy) TF 11-0
74kg - Bobby Yamashita (Navy) over Tyler Westlund (USAF) Inj 3:00
86kg - Brandon Johnson (USAF) over Daniel Mazzie (Navy) Fall 1:36
97kg - Raul Veliz (USAF) over Daniel Mua (Navy) Fall 0:12
125kg - Zachahria Manning (Navy) over James Shreve (USAF) Dec 4-1

Session 2
Army (Red) over USAF (Blue) 33-2 
57kg - Michael Fuenffinger (Army) over Jeff Warra (USAF) TF 10-0
61kg - Ryan Mango (Army) over Johnny DeVeaugh (USAF) TF 12-0
65kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) over Dakota Ball (USAF) Fall 1:13
70kg - Isaac Dukes (Army) over Brandon Mueller (USAF) TF 12-2
74kg - Matthew Brown (Army) over Tyler Westlund (USAF) TF 10-0
86kg - Vladyslov Dozkiymbrov (Army) over Brandon Johnson (USAF) TF 12-2
97kg - Victor Tyrell (Army) over Raul Veliz (USAF) TF 10-0
125kg - Endhry Meza (Army) over James Shreve (USAF) TF 10-0

USMC (Red) over  Navy (Blue) 25-10
57kg - Michael Hollingsworth (Navy) over (USMC) Forfeit 
61kg - Aaron Kalil (USMC) over Sean Donnelly (Navy) TF 10-0
65kg - Raymond Bunker (USMC) over Randy Bucsok (Navy) TF 14-4
70kg - Blake Borges (Navy) over JayShon Wilson (USMC) Dec 12-11
74kg - John Stefanowicz (USMC) over Bobby Yamashita (Navy) TF 10-0
86kg - Christopher Warren (USMC) over Daniel Mazzie (Navy) Fall 4:37
97kg - Daniel Miller (USMC) over Daniel Mua (Navy) TF 10-0
125kg - Trent Osnes (USMC) over Zachahria Manning (Navy) Dec 4-2 


Session 1
Army (Red) over Navy (Blue) 33-1
57kg - Michael Fuenffinger (Army) over Michael Hollingsworth (Navy) TF 13-0
61kg - Ryan Mango (Army) over Sean Donnelly (Navy) Fall 0:43
65kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) over Randy Bucsok (Navy) TF 10-0
70kg - Isaac Dukes (Army) over Blake Borges (Navy) TF 12-1
74kg - Matthew Brown (Army) over Bobby Yamashita (Navy) TF 10-0
86kg - Vladyslov Dozkiymbrov (Army) over Daniel Mazzie (Navy) TF 10-0
97kg - Victor Tyrell (Army) over Daniel Mua (Navy) TF 10-0
125kg - Endhry Meza (Army) over Zachahria Manning (Navy) TF 10-0

USMC (Red) over USAF (Blue) 21-16
57kg - Jeff Warra (USAF) over (USMC) Forfeit
61kg - Aaron Kalil (USMC) over Johnny DeVeaugh (USAF) TF 13-2
65kg - Raymond Bunker (USMC) over Dakota Ball (USAF) TF 14-1
70kg - Brandon Mueller (USAF) over JayShon Wilson (USMC) Fall 4:45
74kg - John Stefanowicz (USMC) over Tyler Westlund (USAF) TF 10-0
86kg - Brandon Johnson (USAF) over Christopher Warren (USMC) TF 13-3
97kg - Daniel Miller (USMC) over Raul Veliz (USAF) TF 10-0
125kg - Trent Osnes (USMC) over James Shreve (USAF) TF 10-0

Videos

Greco-Roman Championship

 

Freestyle Championship

Social Media

Facebook
6,022
Like Us
Twitter
561
Follow Us