Armed Forces Sports

U.S. Department of Defense

Volleyball Results

2013 Armed Forces Volleyball Championship
HILL AIR FORCE BASE, UT
Warrior Fitness Center

"ANOTHER ARMY SWEEP"

FINAL MEN'S STANDINGS
             W     L
USA       5     1
USN       4     2
USAF     3     3
USMC    0     6

FINAL WOMEN'S STANDINGS
                    W     L
USA             6      0
USAF           3      3
USN-USMC  0      6
NOTE: USN-USMC women's team is made up of Navy, Marine Corps and Coast Guard
Athletes

Final Day Results - 12 MAY
(M) USN def USMC 25-24, 23-25, 25-15, 23-25, 15-13
(W) USA def USAF 19-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-17
(M) USA def USAF 25-19, 25-21, 25-14

WOMEN'S ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(S) SPC Ettie Punimata (USA), Army National Guard, WA
(LIB) Capt Michelle Augustine (USMC), Camp Pendleton, CA
(MB) PFC Jessica Glover (USA), Silver Springs, MD
(OH) SPC Latoya Marshall (USA), Fort Sill, OK
(OH) 2d Lt Carolina Kurtz (USAF), Wright Patterson AFB, OH
(MB) CPT Jamie Pecha (USA), Joint-Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK

MEN'S ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(S) MA3 Aaron Maosi (USN), JEB Little Creek, VA
(MB) Sgt Clay Dooley (USMC), Camp Pendleton, CA
(LIB) OS2 Solomon Pulu (USN), COMPPACFLT, Pearl Harbor, HI
(OH) SGT Joe Rossetter (USA), Army Reserves, OH
(OPP) SN Noel Garcia (USN), STA Islamorada, FL
(M/LS) A1C Michael Sofely (USAF), Beale AFB, CA

*WOMEN'S ALL ARMED FORCES TEAM
SPC Ettie Punimata (USA)
Capt Michelle Augustine (USN)
PFC Jessica Glover (USA)
SPC Latoya Marshall (USA)
2d Lt Carolina Kurtz (USAF)
CPT Jamie Pecha (USA)
1st Lt Carly Lacey (USAF), Eglin AFB, FL
CPT Danielle Cork (USA), Ft Campbell, KY
2d Lt Emily Frick (USAF), Eglin AFB, FL
1st Lt Kristina Stewart (USAF), Schriever AFB, CO
CPT Erin Leavitt (USA), Ft Bragg, NC
2LT Alexandra Giraud (USA), Schofield Barracks, HI
HEAD COACH: SGT Lusk, Army Reserve, NC
ASST COACH: LCDR Kerry Karwan, District 11, Alameda, CA

*MEN'S ALL ARMED FORCES TEAM
SGT Joe Rossetter (USA)
SN Noel Garcia (USN)
A1C Michael Sofely (USAF)
SGT Aren Mann (USA), Ft Gordon, GA
SSgt Christopher Lafaurie (USAF), Aviano AB, Italy
A1C Fernando Bernal (USAF), Kapaun AB, Germany
SrA Matthew Sindelar (USAF), Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
2d Lt Karl Grosselin (USAF), Wright Patterson AFB, OH
SPC Derrick Clark (USA), Ft Riley, KS
SPC William Narveaz Morales (USA) Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
PFC Taia Tunu (USA), Ft Hood, TX
SFC Eric Latson (USA), Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
HEAD COACH: SGT Angel Rivera, Yongsan, South Korea
ASST COACH: 2LT Tyler Johnson, Schofield Barracks, HI

*Both All Armed Forces Team will compete in the 2013 USA Volleyball National
Championships in Louisville, KY. Team members were selected bases on
performance and availability,

11 MAY Results
(W) Women/(M) Men
(M) USN def USAF 24-26, 26-28, 25-19, 25-23, 15-13
(W) USAF def USN-USMC 25-21, 25-19, 25-23
(M) USA def USMC 25-23, 25-19, 23-23
(W) USA def USN-USMC 25-18, 25-23, 25-18

10 MAY Results
(W) Women/(M) Men
(W) USA def USN-USMC 25-16, 25-8, 24-26, 25-9
(M) USAF def USMC 26-24, 25-14, 28-26
(W) USA def USAF 25-18, 25-18, 25-19
(M) USA def USN 25-17, 25-20, 15-25, 25-23

9 MAY Results
(W) Women/(M) Men
(M) USA def USMC 22-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-19, 15-9
(W) USA def USAF 26-24, 25-18, 17-25, 25-13
(M) USN def USMC 21-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-23
(M) USA def USAF 25-23, 25-21, 25-18
(W) USAF def USN-USMC 25-14, 25-14, 25-14

8 MAY Results
(W) Women/(M) Men
(W) USAF def USN-USMC 25-22, 20-25, 26-28, 25-13, 15-6
(M) USAF def USMC 25-20, 25-22, 25-23
(M) USN def USA 25-23, 18-25, 18-25, 25-19, 15-13
(W) USA def USN-USMC 19-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-20
(M) USAF def USN 14-25, 18-25, 27-25, 25-16, 15-9


Information by Mr. Ken Polk, Armed Forces Sport