2012 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship
11 February  -  St. Louis, MO

FINAL WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS
1st Place - Air Force (29)
2nd Place – Army (36)
3rd Place – Marine Corps (38)
4th Place – Navy (40)
    
FINAL MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS
1st Place - Air Force (37)
2nd Place – Army (49)
3rd Place – Navy (57)
4th Place – Marine Corps (81)

INDIVIDUAL MEDAL WINNERS - WOMEN
GOLD-CPT Kelly Calway (Army) Ft. Carson, CO;
SILVER-Capt Kaitlin Koplin (Marine Corps) Henderson Hall, VA;
BRONZE
-LT Amanda Rice (Navy) WRNMMC, Bethesda, MD
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDAL WINNERS - MEN
GOLD-1st Lt Matthew Williams (Air Force) Peterson AFB, CO;
SILVER-LT Aaron Lanzel (Navy) USNA Annapolis, MD;
BRONZE-LT William Christian (Navy), USNA Annapolis, MD

WOMEN’S ARMED FORCES TEAM SCORING SUMMARY (8K)
(National Winning Time: 26:50.1))
(Note: Team Determined By Adding Displacement Finishers of Top Four)

AIR FORCE                  Overall Place: 1ST
5th place - 2dLt Katherine Ward, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO (30:30.5)  
7th place – A1C Emily Shertzer, Ft Indiantown Gap, PA (30:54.2)
8th place – Lt Col Brenda Shrank, Andrews AFB, MD (31:06.4)
9th place – Capt Elissa Ballas, Izmir Air Base, Turkey (31:12.7)
10th place- Capt Sarah Thomas, Scott AFB, IL (31:28.0)
19th place – 1stLt Cynthia Blendermann, U of Minnesota (35:40.3)
TOTAL TEAM POINTS:  29  
               
ARMY:                             Overall Place: 2ND
*1st place – CPT Kelly Calway, Ft Carson, CO (28:59.6)
4th place – MAJ Emily Potter, Ft Carson, CO (30:09.1)
15th place – SGT Janelle Drennan, Jt Base Lewis/McCord, WA (33:11.5)
16th place – 1LT Patricia Smith, ARNG Knoxville, KY (33:28.8)
TOTAL POINTS: 36 
  
MARINE CORPS:            Overall Place: 3RD  
**2nd place – Capt Kaitlin Koplin, Henderson Hall, VA (29:29.2)
11th place – Capt D’Arcy Harley, Camp Pendleton, CA (32:08.6)
12th place – Capt Erin Demchko, MCB Quantico, VA (32:23.2)
13th place – Cpl Christine Kunish, MCB Camp Lejuene, NC (32:30.1)
TOTAL POINTS: 38
                  
NAVY:                             Overall Place: 4TH
*** 3rd place – LT Amanda Rice, WRNMMC, Bethesda, MD (29:52.3)
6th place – LT Gina Slaby, DCMA Raytheon Tucson, AZ (30:38.7)
14th place – FN Stephanie Godfrey, USCGC Sherman, San Diego, CA (32:36.4)
17th place – LT Abigail Stiles, NSW Group, 10 Virginia Beach, VA (33:32.5)
18th place - CDR Suzanne Himes, U.S. State Department, Washington, D.C. (33:35.8)
TOTAL POINTS: 40
*Gold Medalist --- **Silver Medalist -- ***Bronze Medalist

MEN’S ARMED FORCES TEAM SCORING SUMMARY (12K)
(National Winning Time: 34:41.4)
(Note: Team Determined By Adding Displacement Finishers of Top Five)

AIR FORCE
:                   Overall Place: 1ST
*1st place – 1stLt Matthew Williams, Peterson AFB, CO (36:57.6)
5th place – Capt Benjamin Payne, Hurlburt Field, FL (38:20.5)
7th place – 2dLt Jacob Bradosky, Malmstrom AFB, MT (38:47.9)
11th place – Capt Brian Dumm, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO (39:35.8)
13th place- 1stLt Daniel Castle, Sheppard AFB, TX (39:50.4)
15th place – Capt Jason Schlarb, ROTC Boulder, CO (40:36.9)
TOTAL TEAM POINTS:  37
                 
ARMY:                             Overall Place: 2ND
4th place – 1LT Charles Ware III, Ft Huachuca, AZ (38:06.0)
6th place – 2LT Greg Leak, Jt Base Lewis/McCord, WA (38:20.8)
8th place – CPT Kenneth Foster, Ft Carson, CO (38:58.1)
10th place – CPT Nathan Carlson, Ft Shafter, HI (3927.2)
21st place – LTC Liam Collins, USMA West Point, NY (42:11.6)
23rd place – SFC Aaron Totten-Lancaster, Ft Benning, GA (42:21.9)
26th place – 2LT Blaine O’Reilly, Ft Eustis, VA (43:53.0)
TOTAL POINTS: 49
   
NAVY:                              Overall Place: 3RD 
**2nd place – LT Aaron Lanzel, USNA Annapolis, MD (37:32.1)
***3rd place – LT William Christian, USNA Annapolis, MD (37:59.3)
16th place – CS2 Samuel Dannenbring, NOSC Denver, CO (40:52.0)
17th place – LT Stephen Slaby, NOSC Tucson, AZ (41:05.0)
19th place – LTJG Patrick Fernandez, USCG TISCOM Arlington, VA (41:13.9)
20th place – LCDR Matthew Thomas, 3000 Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. (41:37.6)
25th place – GSM2 Justin Turner, Assault Craft Unit 4 , Virginia Beach, VA (42:55.5)
TOTAL POINTS: 57                 

MARINE CORPS              Overall Place: 4TH
9th place – Capt Sean Barrett, Henderson Hall, VA (39:22.2)
12th place – Sgt Thomas Kunish, MCB Camp Lejeune, NC (39:37.5)
14th place – Capt Richard Jennings, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA (40:28.6)
22nd place – SSgt Jonathan Yanez, IRR Bay City, TX (42:13.7)
24th place – SSgt Tyler Hubbard, MCB Hawaii (42:23.7)
TOTAL POINTS: 81

*Gold Medalist --- **Silver Medalist -- ***Bronze Medalist

Information compiled by Kenneth Polk, Armed Forces Sports