AIR FORCE MEN AND WOMEN RUN AWAY WITH
ARMED FORCES CROSS-COUNTRY GOLD

9-12 FEBRUARY, ST. LOUIS, MO.  The Air Force Men and Women teams ran away with the team gold medals at the 2012 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship, ran in conjunction with the USA Track and Field Winter National Cross Country Championship.

On a brisk winter’s day, teams from across the Services ran in the annual championship.  CPT Kelly Calway (Army- Ft. Carson, CO) captured the women’s Armed Forces title with a time of 28:59.6 in the Women’s 8k division.  On the men’s side, 1st Lt Matthew Williams (Air Force - Peterson AFB, CO) with a time of 36:57.6 in the Men’s 12k division.

The Army placed second in both men’s and women’s team events.  Overall team scoring is determined by displacement scoring on each runner’s finish.  Overall standings include:







FINAL WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

1st Place - Air Force (29)
2nd Place – Army (36)
3rd Place – Marine Corps (38)
4th Place – Navy (40)
    
FINAL MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS
1st Place - Air Force (37)
2nd Place – Army (49)
3rd Place – Navy (57)
4th Place – Marine Corps (81)

INDIVIDUAL MEDAL WINNERS - WOMEN
GOLD-CPT Kelly Calway (Army) Ft. Carson, CO;
SILVER-Capt Kaitlin Koplin (Marine Corps) Henderson Hall, VA;
BRONZE-LT Amanda Rice (Navy) WRNMMC, Bethesda, MD
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDAL WINNERS - MEN
GOLD-1st Lt Matthew Williams (Air Force) Peterson AFB, CO;
SILVER-LT Aaron Lanzel (Navy) USNA Annapolis, MD;
BRONZE-LT William Christian (Navy), USNA Annapolis, MD

WOMEN’S ARMED FORCES TEAM SCORING SUMMARY (8K)
(National Winning Time: 26:50.1))
(Note: Team Determined By Adding Displacement Finishers of Top Four)

AIR FORCE                  Overall Place: 1ST
5th place - 2dLt Katherine Ward, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO (30:30.5)  
7th place – A1C Emily Shertzer, Ft Indiantown Gap, PA (30:54.2)
8th place – Lt Col Brenda Shrank, Andrews AFB, MD (31:06.4)
9th place – Capt Elissa Ballas, Izmir Air Base, Turkey (31:12.7)
10th place- Capt Sarah Thomas, Scott AFB, IL (31:28.0)
19th place – 1stLt Cynthia Blendermann, U of Minnesota (35:40.3)
TOTAL TEAM POINTS:  29  
               
ARMY:                             Overall Place: 2ND
*1st place – CPT Kelly Calway, Ft Carson, CO (28:59.6)
4th place – MAJ Emily Potter, Ft Carson, CO (30:09.1)
15th place – SGT Janelle Drennan, Jt Base Lewis/McCord, WA (33:11.5)
16th place – 1LT Patricia Smith, ARNG Knoxville, KY (33:28.8)
TOTAL POINTS: 36 
  
MARINE CORPS:            Overall Place: 3RD  
**2nd place – Capt Kaitlin Koplin, Henderson Hall, VA (29:29.2)
11th place – Capt D’Arcy Harley, Camp Pendleton, CA (32:08.6)
12th place – Capt Erin Demchko, MCB Quantico, VA (32:23.2)
13th place – Cpl Christine Kunish, MCB Camp Lejuene, NC (32:30.1)
TOTAL POINTS: 38
                  
NAVY:                             Overall Place: 4TH
*** 3rd place – LT Amanda Rice, WRNMMC, Bethesda, MD (29:52.3)
6th place – LT Gina Slaby, DCMA Raytheon Tucson, AZ (30:38.7)
14th place – FN Stephanie Godfrey, USCGC Sherman, San Diego, CA (32:36.4)
17th place – LT Abigail Stiles, NSW Group, 10 Virginia Beach, VA (33:32.5)
18th place - CDR Suzanne Himes, U.S. State Department, Washington, D.C. (33:35.8)
TOTAL POINTS: 40
*Gold Medalist --- **Silver Medalist -- ***Bronze Medalist

MEN’S ARMED FORCES TEAM SCORING SUMMARY (12K)
(National Winning Time: 34:41.4)
(Note: Team Determined By Adding Displacement Finishers of Top Five)

AIR FORCE:                   Overall Place: 1ST
*1st place – 1stLt Matthew Williams, Peterson AFB, CO (36:57.6)
5th place – Capt Benjamin Payne, Hurlburt Field, FL (38:20.5)
7th place – 2dLt Jacob Bradosky, Malmstrom AFB, MT (38:47.9)
11th place – Capt Brian Dumm, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO (39:35.8)
13th place- 1stLt Daniel Castle, Sheppard AFB, TX (39:50.4)
15th place – Capt Jason Schlarb, ROTC Boulder, CO (40:36.9)
TOTAL TEAM POINTS:  37
                 
ARMY:                             Overall Place: 2ND
4th place – 1LT Charles Ware III, Ft Huachuca, AZ (38:06.0)
6th place – 2LT Greg Leak, Jt Base Lewis/McCord, WA (38:20.8)
8th place – CPT Kenneth Foster, Ft Carson, CO (38:58.1)
10th place – CPT Nathan Carlson, Ft Shafter, HI (3927.2)
21st place – LTC Liam Collins, USMA West Point, NY (42:11.6)
23rd place – SFC Aaron Totten-Lancaster, Ft Benning, GA (42:21.9)
26th place – 2LT Blaine O’Reilly, Ft Eustis, VA (43:53.0)
TOTAL POINTS: 49
   
NAVY:                              Overall Place: 3RD 
**2nd place – LT Aaron Lanzel, USNA Annapolis, MD (37:32.1)
***3rd place – LT William Christian, USNA Annapolis, MD (37:59.3)
16th place – CS2 Samuel Dannenbring, NOSC Denver, CO (40:52.0)
17th place – LT Stephen Slaby, NOSC Tucson, AZ (41:05.0)
19th place – LTJG Patrick Fernandez, USCG TISCOM Arlington, VA (41:13.9)
20th place – LCDR Matthew Thomas, 3000 Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. (41:37.6)
25th place – GSM2 Justin Turner, Assault Craft Unit 4 , Virginia Beach, VA (42:55.5)
TOTAL POINTS: 57                 

MARINE CORPS              Overall Place: 4TH
9th place – Capt Sean Barrett, Henderson Hall, VA (39:22.2)
12th place – Sgt Thomas Kunish, MCB Camp Lejeune, NC (39:37.5)
14th place – Capt Richard Jennings, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA (40:28.6)
22nd place – SSgt Jonathan Yanez, IRR Bay City, TX (42:13.7)
24th place – SSgt Tyler Hubbard, MCB Hawaii (42:23.7)
TOTAL POINTS: 81

*Gold Medalist --- **Silver Medalist -- ***Bronze Medalist

Information compiled by Kenneth Polk, Armed Forces Sports