2012 Armed Forces Womens Championship
Tyndale AFB, FL - 24 Mar to 1 Apr

 


CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - 31 MAR 12
Navy def Army 73-71

HALFTIME: Navy 42 - Army 34
NAVY SCORING: YN2 Syreeta Bromfield (USCG) 33; LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy
Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 15; ENS Rebecca Grimes (USCG) 11
ARMY SCORING: PFC Kenya Howard (Ft Carson) 14; SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft Meade)
12; SPC Nikkisha Prichett (Ft Benning) 10

CONSOLATION GAME – 31 MAR 12
 Air Force def Marine Corps 72-66

HALFTIME: Air Force 35 - Marine Corps 27
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 15; Capt Monica
Mason (Ramstein AFB) 15; SSgt Tashera Chisolm (Ramstein AFB) 10; SrA Ricka
Spears (Travis AFB) 10
MARINE CORPS SCORING: 2ndLt Kay Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 16; Pfc Joana Switzer
(MCAS Cherry Point) 12; Sgt Charlene Lewis (29 Palms) 11

ROUND ROBIN STANDINGS

W L
Army 5 1
Navy 4 2
USAF 3 3
USMC 0 6
Final Standings:
1st Navy
2nd Army
3rd USAF
4th USMC

ROUND ROBIN RESULTS

25 MAR 12

*Navy def Marine Corps 82-50
HALFTIME: Navy 40 - Marine Corps 20
NAVY SCORING: LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 21; YN2
Syreeta Bromfield (USCG) 13; AN Sierra Goldwire (VFA 195 Atsugi, Japan) 11;
ENS Rebecca Grimes (USCG) 10
MARINE CORPS SCORING: Sgt Charlene Lewis (29 Palms) 13; 2ndLt Kay
Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 11

*Army def Air Force 93-86 (ot)
HALFTIME: Air Force 41 - Army 37
ARMY SCORING: SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft Meade) 19; PFC Kenya Howard (Ft Carson)
17; SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Ft Knox) 17; SGT Shaquina Mosley (Ft Hood) 15; SPC Michelle Ambuul (Ft Polk) 13
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 26; SSgt Tashera
Chisolm (Ramstein AFB) 25; 1stLt Kim Ktreke (Malstom AFB) 13

26 MAR 12
*Air Force def Marine Corps 77-33
HALFTIME: Air Force 39 - Marine Corps 19
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 15
MARINE CORPS SCORING: 2ndLt Kay Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 12

*Army def Navy 82-63
HALFTIME: Army 41 - Navy 35
ARMY SCORING: SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft Meade) 28; SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Ft
Knox)16; SGT Shaquina Mosley (Ft Hood) 13; SPC Kimberly Smith (Ft Lee) 10
NAVY SCORING: YN2 Syreeta Bromfield (USCG) 25; ENS Rebecca Grimes (USCG) 16

27 MAR 12
*Navy def Air Force 83-73
HALFTIME: Navy 34 - Air Force 34
NAVY SCORING: YN2 Syreeta Bromfield (USCG) 28; LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy
Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 21; MASN Chalecia Miles (Navy Weapons Station
Yorktown)14
AIR FORCE SCORING: Capt Monica Mason (Ramstein AFB) 32; SSgt Tiffanie
Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 13

*Army def Marine Corps 81-70
HALFTIME: Army 39 - Marine Corps 31
ARMY SCORING: SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Ft Knox) 14; SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft
Meade) 13; SGT Theasis Edmonds (Bamberg, Germany) 12; PFC Kenya Howard (Ft
Carson) 11
MARINE CORPS SCORING: Pfc Joana Switzer (MCAS Cherry Point) 20; Sgt Charlene
Lewis (29 Palms) 11

28 MAR 12
*Navy def Marine Corps 89-62
HALFTIME: Navy 42 - Marine Corps 25
NAVY SCORING: MA3 Monica Hall (NB Kitsap Bangor) 26; ENS Rebecca Grimes
(USCG) 14: LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 12
MARINE CORPS SCORING: Pfc Joana Switzer (MCAS Cherry Point) 19; 2ndLt Kay
Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 14

*Army def Air Force 75-71
HALFTIME: Army 40 - Air Force 28
ARMY SCORING: SPC Ashley Bowman (Ft Meade) 17; SSG April Cromartie-Golden (Ft
Knox) 16; SPC Michelle Ambuul (Ft Polk) 12; SGT Shaquina Mosley (Ft Hood) 11
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tashera Chisolm (Ramstein AFB) 19; SSgt Tiffanie
Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 19; Capt Monica Mason (Ramstein AFB) 10

29 MAR 12
*Air Force def Marine Corps 76-67
HALFTIME: Air Force 35 - Marine Corps 28
AIR FORCE SCORING: SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 16; SrA Denasha
Mondy (Elmendorf AFB) 12; A1C Tilah Worthy (Travis AFB) 10
MARINE CORPS SCORING: 2ndLt Kay Childers (MALS-13 Yuma) 15; SSgt Jeanette
Hogan (29 Palms) 15; LCpl Tierra Sewell (Camp Pendleton) 13; Pfc Joana
Switzer (MCAS Cherry Point) 11

*Navy def Army 62-58
HALFTIME: Navy 34 - Army 27
NAVY SCORING: AN Sierra Goldwire (Atsugi, Japan) 18; ENS Rebecca
Grimes(USCG) 16; ENS Angela Myers (USS Shiloh) 13
ARMY SCORING: SGT Shaquina Mosley (Ft Hood) 18

30 MAR 12
*Air Force def Navy 60-49
HALFTIME: Air Force 27 - Navy 17
AIR FORCE SCORING: SrA Willamina Folks (Macdill AFB) 17;
SSgt Tiffanie Guthrie (Elmendorf AFB) 16; SSgt Tashera Chisolm (Ramstein
AFB) 11
NAVY SCORING: LTJG Jen Schumacher (Navy Nuclear Pwr Trng Cmd) 12;
ENS Angela Myers (USS Shiloh) 11

*Army def Marine Corps 88-62
HALFTIME: Army 48 - Marine Corps 26
ARMY SCORING: SPC Michelle Ambuul (Ft Polk) 28; SPC Amber West (Camp
Humphries, Korea) 19; SPC Nikkisha Prichett (Ft Benning) 16
MARINE CORPS SCORING: Pfc Joana Switzer (MCAS Cherry Point) 20;