29th CISM World Military Wrestling Championship comes to a close

By Steven Dinote | Armed Forces Sports | October 08, 2014

More than 200 athletes from 24 nations journeyed traveled across the globe to Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey to compete in the largest military wrestling championship in the world from 1-8 October 2014.

The 29th edition of the CISM World Championship included six past Olympic Medalist, three World Champions and 15 world medalists.

Randy “The Natural” Couture served as the guest speaker at the official opening ceremony. Couture returned to his roots at Fort Dix. "It was here on this post back in 1985 where I got my start on the Army's wrestling team which allowed me to represent the U.S. at the CISM championships in Sicily," said Randy Couture, five-time Ultimate Fighting Championship title-holder and former U.S. Army Wrestling Team CISM competitor. "It was at that time in my life when I learned I could compete at an international level. It's an honor for me to be back here and I'm very much looking forward to the competition."

This year marked the second ever Women’s Freestyle CISM Championship, the first being held in Finland in 2010. China and Mongolia both had solid performances earning 61 team points each. But China’s three gold medals to Mongolia’s one was the difference in China earning first place. USA finished third in the standings with 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Army Sgt. Randi Miller capturing gold in 69kg.

Men’s Freestyle kicked off with fierce action from the opening match to an exciting end when Germany’s Johannes Kessel and Kazakhstan’s Dmitri Popov battled to the end with Kessel winning the 125kg gold by decision 6-5. Mongolia lead the pack with 57 team points. Kazakhstan finished second overall and India took third.

In Greco-Roman action, Ukraine captured gold with 50 team points. The US placed second with a solid performance capturing two silver medals and bronze. Armenia took third overall with two gold medals. 2012 Olympic Silver medalist and two-time world champion Heiki Nabi (Estonia) displayed the ultimate sportsmanship throughout the tournament winning bronze in 130kg, but most importantly was awarded the CISM Wrestling’s Fair Play Award.

The 29th CISM World Military Wresting Championship concluded its final day with the guns firing from the Battleship USS New Jersey where the participating 24 nations would celebrate the official closing ceremony.

The 2014 CISM World Military Championship was hosted by the United States Air Force at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey. The 87th Force Support Squadron led the charge with support from many Airman, Soldiers and Sailors stationed aboard the base volunteering their time and energy to a highly successful event.

USA Wrestling, the national governing body for Olympic Wrestling in the United States, provided amazing support by producing a live webcast through the tournament. In addition, USA Wrestling wrote numerous articles/blogs and created a special webpage for the event.

The 2015 CISM Wrestling Championship will be held as part of the CISM Military World Games in South Korea. The CISM Military World Games is the largest military event in the world and second largest sporting event after the Olympic Games. The 6th edition will feature over 100 nations and 6,000athletes.

Complete 2014 World Military Wrestling Championship Results:

TEAM RANKINGS

FREESTYLE

1. MGL 57

2. KAZ 55

3. IND 45

4. POL 40

5. GER 38

6. USA 32

7. CHN 29 (2 bronze)

8. EGY 29 (0 bronze)

9. ARM 27

10. UKR 26

11. SRI 20

12. ALG 16

13. SUI 15

14. PAK 11

15. FIN 6

16. LAT 4

17. ITA 2 (9th) (1 wrestler)

17. MAR 2 (9th) (2 wrestlers, 1 placed)

19. BRA 1 (10th) (1 wrestler)

19. UAE 1 (10th) (3 wrestlers, 1 placed)

 

FEMALE WRESTLING

1. CHN 61 (3 gold)

2. MGL 61 (1 gold)

3. USA 47

4. POL 44

5. BRA 33

6. GER 25

7. EGY 15

8. ITA 8 (1 bronze) (1 wrestler)

8. SUI 8 (1 bronze) (1 wrestler)

 

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING

1. UKR 50

2. USA 45

3. ARM 44

4. GER 42

5. LTU 40

6. KAZ 39

7. EGY 34

8. IND 32

9. ALG 29

10. POL 18

11. BRA 15

12. EST 12

13. CHN 9

14. SLO 8

15. FIN 6 (5TH)

15. SUI 6 (5TH)

15. SVK 6 (5TH)

18. MGL 4 (8TH)

19. MAR 4 (2 at (9th)

20. PAK 1

21. ITA 0

21. LAT 0

21. SRI 0

21. UAE 0

Men’s freestyle results

57 kg
Gold- Sandeep Tomar (India)
Silver - Tsogtbaatar Damdinbazar (Mongolia)
3rd Place - Vladimir Kudrin (Kazakhstan)
3rd Place – Azhar Hussain (Pakistan)
5th Place - Rihan Hai (China)
5th Place - Aaron Kalil (USA)
Gold - Sandeep Tomar (India) dec. Tsogbaatar Damdinbazar (Mongolia), 7-3
Bronze – Azhar Hussain (Pakistan) dec. Aaron Kalil (USA), 11-11
Bronze – Vladimir Kudrin (Kazakhstan) tech. fall Rihan Hai (China), 14-4

61 kg
Gold - Lkhamgarma Narmandakh (Mongolia)
Silver - Yeldos Abikenov (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Zhengguang Tian (China)
Bronze - Mykola Aivazian (Ukraine)
5th - Abderrahim Sayeh (Algeria)
5th - Marcel Ewald (Germany)
Gold - Lkhamgarma Narmandakh (Mongolia) tech. fall Yeldos Abikenov (Kazakhstan), 13-3
Bronze – Zhengguang Tian (China) tech. fall Abderrahim Sayeh (Algeria), 10-0
Bronze – Mykola Aivazian (Ukraine) dec. Marcel Ewald (Germany), 7-0

65 kg
Gold - Yevhenii Khavelov (Ukraine)
Silver - Narek Sanoyan (Armenia)
Bronze - Azamat Shagapuly (Kazakshtan)
Bronze - Batmagnai Batchuluun (Mongolia)
5th - Jamel Johnson (USA)
5th - Sayed Abdelmonem Sayed (Egypt)
Gold–Yevhenii Khavelov (Ukraine) dec. Narek Sanoyan (Armenia), 8-6
Bronze – Azamat Shagapuly (Kazakshtan) dec. Jamel Johnson (USA), 10-3
Bronze –Batmagnai Batchuluun (Mongolia) pin Sayed Abde Sayed (Egypt), 1:06

70 kg
Gold - Mandakhnar Ganzorig (Mongolia)
Silver - Tim Muller (Germany)
Bronze - Piotr Krajewski (Poland)
Bronze - Pankaj Rana (India)
5th - Suthija Maduranga (Sri Lanka)
5th - Ibrahim Iyad (Egypt)
Gold - Mandakhnar Ganzorig (Mongolia) dec. Tim Muller (Germany),12-10
Bronze – Piotr Krajewski (Poland) pin Suthija Maduranga (Sri Lanka), 1:10
Bronze –Pankaj Rana (India) dec. Ibrahim Iyad (Egypt), 16-8

74 kg
Gold –Galymzhan Userbayev (Kazakhstan)
Silver - Moza Fay (USA)
Bronze – Vipin (India)
Bronze –Krystian Brzozowski (Poland)
5th - Kithsiri Edirsinghe (Sri Lanka)
5th - Henri Selenius (Finland)
Gold –Galymzhan Userbayev (Kazakhstan) dec. Moza Fay (USA), 10-7
Bronze – Vipin (India) pin Kithsiri Edirsinghe (Sri Lanka), 0:14
Bronze –Krystian Brzozowski (Poland) tech. fall Henri Selenius (Finland), 10-0

86 kg
Gold – Uitumen Orgondol (Mongolia)
Silver – Marco Riesen (Switzerland)
Bronze - Oleh Bilotserkivskyi (Ukraine)
Bronze - Macieij Balawender (Poland)
5th - Bahetihan Hawatibieke (China)
5th - Alildet Davlumbayev (Kazakhstan)
Gold– Uitumen Orgondol (Mongolia) dec. Marco Riesen (Switzerland), 8-5
Bronze –Oleh Bilotserkivskyi (Ukraine) dec. Bahetihan Hawatibieke (China), 4-3
Bronze –Macieij Balawender (Poland) dec. Alildet Davlumbayev (Kazakhstan), 10-4

96 kg
Gold – William Harth (Germany)
Silver – Hav Youdhvir (India)
Bronze – Radoslaw Marcinkiewicz (Poland)
Bronze – Victor Kazishvili (Armenia)
5th - Philipp Hutter (Switzerland)
5th - Saidani Fayssal (Algeria)
Gold–William Harth (Germany) tech. fall Hav Youdhvir (India), 10-0, 5:23
Bronze – Radoslaw Marcinkiewicz (Poland) tech. fall Philipp Hutter (Switzerland), 10-0, 5:00
Bronze – Victor Kazishvili (Armenia) pin Saidani Fayssal (Algeria), 1:14

125 kg
Gold – Johannes Kessel (Germany)
Silver – Dmitry Popov (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Zhiwei Deng (China)
Bronze - Radoslaw Baran (Poland)
5th - Hamdy Most Elsaied (Egypt)
5th - Movses Adamyan (Armenia)
Gold– Johannes Kessel (Germany) dec. Dmitry Popov (Kazakhstan), 6-5
Bronze – Zhiwei Deng (China) tech. fall Hamdy Most Elsaied (Egypt), 10-0, 4:35
Bronze – Radoslaw Baran (Poland) inj. dft. Movses Adamyan (Armenia)

Women’s freestyle results

48 kg

Gold- Iwona Matkowska (Poland)
Silver- ByambazayaTsogtbaatar (Mongolia)
Bronze- Laura Schmitt (Germany)
4th - Susana Paula De Almeida Dos Santos (Brazil)
Round 1 - Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL) won by tech fall over Susana Paula DE ALMEIDA DOS SANTOS (BRA) (TF 10-0)
Round 1 - Byambazaya TSOGTBAATAR (MGL) won by tech fall over Laura SCHMITT (GER) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Laura SCHMITT (GER) won by decision over Susana Paula DE ALMEIDA DOS SANTOS (BRA) (Dec 5-2)
Round 2 - Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL) won by tech fall over Byambazaya TSOGTBAATAR (MGL) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Byambazaya TSOGTBAATAR (MGL) won by fall over Susana Paula DE ALMEIDA DOS SANTOS (BRA) (Fall 4:38)
Round 3 - Laura SCHMITT (GER) won by injury default over Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL) (Inj. 0:00)

53 kg
Gold - Hui Li (China)
Silver- Whitney Conder (USA)
Bronze- Jaqueline Schellin (Germany)
4th - Otgonjargal Ganbaatar (Mongolia)
5th - Samar Ramadan Ali (Egypt)
Round 1 - Jaqueline SCHELLIN (GER) won by tech fall over Samar Ramadan ALI (EGY) (TF 12-2)
Round 1 - Hui LI (CHN) won by tech fall over Otgonjargal GANBAATAR (MGL) (TF 13-2)
Round 2 - Hui LI (CHN) won by decision over Whitney CONDER (USA) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2 - Otgonjargal GANBAATAR (MGL) won by fall over Samar Ramadan ALI (EGY) (Fall 5:01)
Round 3 - Whitney CONDER (USA) won by tech fall over Otgonjargal GANBAATAR (MGL) (TF 11-0)
Round 3 - Hui LI (CHN) won by tech fall over Jaqueline SCHELLIN (GER) (TF 10-0)
Round 4 - Whitney CONDER (USA) won by tech fall over Jaqueline SCHELLIN (GER) (TF 10-0)
Round 4 - Hui LI (CHN) won by fall over Samar Ramadan ALI (EGY) (Fall 1:24)
Round 5 - Whitney CONDER (USA) won by tech fall over Samar Ramadan ALI (EGY) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 - Jaqueline SCHELLIN (GER) won by decision over Otgonjargal GANBAATAR (MGL) (Dec 1-1)

55 kg
Gold- Katarzyna Krawczyk (Poland)
Silver- Alexandra Engelhardt (Germany)
Bronze- Nadine Tokar (Switzerland)
4th - Yingzi Luo (China)
5th- Tsolmon Purevdorj (Mongolia)
Round 1 - Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) won by fall over Tsolmon PUREVDORJ (MGL) (Fall 1:35)
Round 1 - Nadine TOKAR (SUI) won by fall over Yingzi LUO (CHN) (Fall 1:49)
Round 2 - Alexandra ENGELHARDT (GER) won by tech fall over Nadine TOKAR (SUI) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Yingzi LUO (CHN) won by fall over Tsolmon PUREVDORJ (MGL) (Fall 4:16)
Round 3 - Alexandra ENGELHARDT (GER) won by fall over Yingzi LUO (CHN) (Fall 2:00)
Round 3 - Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) won by tech fall over Nadine TOKAR (SUI) (TF 10-0)
Round 4 - Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) won by tech fall over Alexandra ENGELHARDT (GER) (TF 13-3)
Round 4 - Tsolmon PUREVDORJ (MGL) won by decision over Nadine TOKAR (SUI) (Dec 9-4)
Round 5 - Alexandra ENGELHARDT (GER) won by tech fall over Tsolmon PUREVDORJ (MGL) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 - Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) won by fall over Yingzi LUO (CHN) (Fall 5:49)

58 kg
1st Place - Huimin Feng (China)
2nd Place - Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia)
3rd Place - Joice Souza da Silva (Brazil)
4th Place - Anna Zwirydowska (Poland)
5th Place - Melissa Apodaca (USA)
Round 1 - Orkhon PUREVDORJ (MGL) won by decision over Joice SOUZA DA SILVA (BRA) (Dec 7-7)
Round 1 - Huimin FENG (CHN) won by fall over Melissa APODACA (USA) (Fall 2:59)
Round 2 - Anna ZWIRYDOWSKA (POL) won by decision over Melissa APODACA (USA) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 - Huimin FENG (CHN) won by decision over Joice SOUZA DA SILVA (BRA) (Dec 5-0)
Round 3 - Huimin FENG (CHN) won by decision over Anna ZWIRYDOWSKA (POL) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3 - Orkhon PUREVDORJ (MGL) won by decision over Melissa APODACA (USA) (Dec 8-1)
Round 4 - Orkhon PUREVDORJ (MGL) won by tech fall over Anna ZWIRYDOWSKA (POL) (TF 10-0)
Round 4 - Joice SOUZA DA SILVA (BRA) won by tech fall over Melissa APODACA (USA) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 - Joice SOUZA DA SILVA (BRA) won by decision over Anna ZWIRYDOWSKA (POL) (Dec 4-3)
Round 5 - Huimin FENG (CHN) won by decision over Orkhon PUREVDORJ (MGL) (Dec 6-5)

60 kg
Gold- Tserenchimed Sukhee (Mongolia)
Silver- Xiaofang Chen (China)
Bronze - Othella Feroleto (USA)
Round 1 - Xiaofang CHEN (CHN) won by tech fall over Othella FEROLETO (USA) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) won by decision over Xiaofang CHEN (CHN) (Dec 11-11)
Round 3 - Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) won by tech fall over Othella FEROLETO (USA) (TF 11-0)

63 kg
Gold - Xu Haiyan (China)
Silver - Monika Michalik (Poland)
Bronze - Dalma Caneva (Italy)
Bronze - Dailane Gomes Reis (Brazil)
5th - Shinekhuu Purevkhuu (Mongolia)
6th – Leigh Provisor (USA)
Gold –Xu Haiyan (China) dec. Monika Michalik (Poland), 5-4
Bronze – Dalma Caneva (Italy) dec. Shinekhuu Purevkhuu (Mongolia), 7-2
Bronze - Dailane Gomes Reis (Brazil), no match

69 kg
Gold – Randi Miller (USA)
Silver - - Enas Mostafa Yousef (Egypt)
Bronze - Agneiszka Wieszczek-Kordus (Poland)
4th - Tsevegmed Enkhbayar (Mongolia)
5th - Chunying Wang (China)
Round 1 - Agneiszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) won by fall over Chunying WANG (CHN) (Fall 5:06)
Round 1 - Enas Mostafa YOUSEF (EGY) won by fall over Tsevegmed ENKHBAYAR (MGL) (Fall 4:12)
Round 2 - Randi MILLER (USA) won by decision over Enas Mostafa YOUSEF (EGY) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2 - Chunying WANG (CHN) won by decision over Tsevegmed ENKHBAYAR (MGL) (Dec 8-0)
Round 3 - Randi MILLER (USA) won by decision over Tsevegmed ENKHBAYAR (MGL) (Dec 10-4)
Round 3 - Agneiszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) won by decision over Enas Mostafa YOUSEF (EGY) (Dec 6-4)
Round 4 - Randi MILLER (USA) won by decision over Agneiszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) (Dec 5-1)
Round 4 - Enas Mostafa YOUSEF (EGY) won by fall over Chunying WANG (CHN) (Fall 5:56)
Round 5 - Randi MILLER (USA) won by decision over Chunying WANG (CHN) (Dec 2-0)
Round 5 - Tsevegmed ENKHBAYAR (MGL) won by fall over Agneiszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) (Fall 1:43)

75 kg
Gold - Aline da Silva Ferreira (Brazil)
Silver - Liping Jia (China)
Bronze - Iris Smith (USA)
4th - Odonchimeg Badrakh (Mongolia)
Round 1 - Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) won by decision over Odonchimeg BADRAKH (MGL) (Dec 6-2)
Round 1 - Liping JIA (CHN) won by decision over Iris SMITH (USA) (Dec 2-2)
Round 2 - Iris SMITH (USA) won by decision over Odonchimeg BADRAKH (MGL) (Dec 7-2)
Round 2 - Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) won by fall over Liping JIA (CHN) (Fall 2:42)
Round 3 - Liping JIA (CHN) won by decision over Odonchimeg BADRAKH (MGL) (Dec 10-7)
Round 3 - Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) won by tech fall over Iris SMITH (USA) (TF 10-0)

Greco-Roman results

59 kg
Gold – Haitham Ma Ahmed (Egypt)
Silver – Gaurav Sharma (India)
Bronze - Robert Kirakosyan (Armenia)
Bronze - Korlan Zhankasha (Kazakhstan)
5th - Diego Ribeiro Romanelli (Brazil)
5th – Spenser Mango (USA)
Gold - Haitham Ma Ahmed (Egypt) dec. Gaurav Sharma (India), 8-1
Bronze - Robert Kirakosyan (Armenia) tech. fall Diego Ribeiro Romanelli (Brazil), 8-0, 3:20
Bronze - Korlan Zhankasha (Kazakhstan) pin Spenser Mango (USA), 4:37

66 kg
Gold - Gevorg Sahakyan (Armenia)
Silver - Bryce Saddoris (USA)
Bronze - Anil Kumar (India)
Bronze - Deniz Menekse (Germany)
5th - Ruslan Israfilov (Ukraine)
5th - Sayed Abde Sayed (Egypt)
Gold - Gevorg Sahakyan (Armenia) pin Bryce Saddoris (USA), 1:33
Bronze - Anil Kumar (India) won by disq. over Ruslan Israfilov (Ukraine), 5:27
Bronze - Deniz Menekse (Germany) dec. Sayed Abde Sayed (Egypt), 8-7

71 kg
Gold - Mykola Savchenko (Ukraine)
Silver - Akrem Boudjeline (Algeria)
Bronze - Rafael Aleksanyan (Armenia)
Bronze - Nadyrov Nurzhan (Kazakhstan)
5th – Benjamin Hofman (Germany)
5th - Jakus Vijtech (Slovakia)
Gold - Mykola Savchenko (Ukraine) tech. fall Akrem Boudjeline (Algeria), 10-0
Bronze - Rafael Aleksanyan (Armenia) dec. Benjamin Hofman (Germany), 6-1
Bronze - Nadyrov Nurzhan azakhstan) dec. Jakus Vijtech (Slovakia), 6-4

75 kg
Gold – Karapat Chalyan (Armenia)
Silver - Jon Anderson (USA)
Bronze - Valdemaras Venckaitis (Lithuania)
Bronze – Abdou Omar Ahmed (Egypt)
5th - Abdekrim Oukali (Algeria)
5th - Yevhen Pyshkov (Ukraine)
Gold - Karapat Chalyan (Armenia) dec. Jon Anderson (USA), 4-3
Bronze - Valdemaras Venckaitis (Lithuania) tech. fall Abdekrim Oukali (Algeria), 9-0
Bronze –Abdou Omar Ahmed (Egypt) dec. Yevhen Pyshkov (Ukraine), 6-1

80 kg
Gold – Aleksandras Kazakevicius (Lithuania)
Silver – Olecsandr Shushman (Ukraine)
Bronze – Jassulan Koshanov (Kazakhstan)
Bronze – Jure Kuhar (Slovenia)
5th – Pascal Eisele (Germany)
5th - Jonas Bossert (Switzerland)
Gold - Aleksandras Kazakevicius (Lithuania) dec. Olecsandr Shushman (Ukraine), 4-1
Bronze - Jassulan Koshanov (Kazakhstan) dec. Pascal Eisele (Germany), 4-1
Bronze - Jure Kuhar (Slovenia) dec. Jonas Bossert (Switzerland),9-5

85 kg
Gold – Ramsin Azizsir (Germany)
Silver – Damien Janikowski (Poland)
Bronze – Laimutis Adomaitis (Lithuania)
Bronze – Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
5th – Antii Makinen (Finland)
5th - Adem Boudejline (Algeria)
Gold - Ramsin Azizsir (Germany) dec. Damien Janikowski (Poland), 3-3
Bronze - Laimutis Adomaitis (Lithuania) tech. fall Antii Makinen (Finland), 8-0, 2:16
Bronze - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia) tech. fall Adem Boudejline (Algeria), 12-0, 2:56

98 kg
Gold – Oliver Hassler (Germany)
Silver – Sergi Yeroshkin (Ukraine)
Bronze - Hamdy Most El Saied (Egypt)
Bronze - Iliya Nastochenko (Kazakshtan)
5th - Davi Jose Albino (Brazil)
5th - Pete Gounaridis (USA)
Gold - Oliver Hassler (Germany) dec. Sergi Yeroshkin (Ukraine), 5-0
Bronze - Hamdy Most El Saied (Egypt) tech. fall Davi Jose Albino (Brazil), 9-1, 2:56
Bronze - Iliya Nastochenko (Kazakshtan) pin Pete Gounaridis (USA), 4:22

130 kg
Gold – Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
Silver – Oleksandr Chernetskyi (Ukraine)
Bronze – David Arendt (USA)
Bronze – Heiki Nabi (Estonia)
5th – Por Naveen (India)
5th - Lukasz Banak (Poland)
Gold - Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania) pin Oleksandr Chernetskyi (Ukraine), 3:51
Bronze - David Arendt (USA) tech. fall Por Naveen (India), 8-0, 3:13
Bronze - Heiki Nabi (Estonia) dec. Lukasz Banak (Poland), 5-0