2013 Armed Forces Marathon Results

By Steven Dinote | Armed Forces Sports Secretariat Office | October 30, 2013

2013 ARMED FORCES MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIP

27 October - Washington, DC

 (Ran in conjunction with the Marine Corps Marathon)

Army CPT Kelly Calway wins Women’s Marine Corps Marathon; Army Men and Women Sweep Team Gold

Women Individual Results:

*1st- CPT Kelly Calway (Army)  Fort Carson, CO – 2:42:16

*2nd- LT Gina Slaby (Navy) JEB Virginia Beach, VA – 2:48:02

*3rd- SrA Emily Shertzer (USAF) Fort Indiantown Gap, PA – 2:48:08

(*Overall Marine Corps Marathon Women’s Division Medalist as well)

Men Individual Results:

**1st- LT Patrick Fernandez (USCG; All-Navy) Yorktown, , VA – 2:22:52

2nd- 1st Lt Timothy Richard (USAF) Little Rock AFB, AR – 2:25:57

3rd- 2LT Jacob Buhler (Army) Oklahoma City, OK – 2:27:08

(**Marine Corps Marathon overall Men’s silver medalist)

Women Team Results (Top Two Displacement Times):

1st Place – Army – 5pts – 5:45:28 Team Time

Overall Place – Name – Duty Station – Time

1 – CPT Kelly Calway – Ft. Carson, CO – 2:42:16

4 – MAJ Emily Potter – Ft. Bragg, NC – 2:50:25

8 – CW4 Deanna Merriman – Bolling AFB, DC – 3:05:56

10 – CPT Varinka Ensminger – Lexington, KY – 3:09:07

2nd Place – Air Force – 8pts – 5:32:41 Team Time

3 – SrA Emily Shertzer – Ft. Indiantown Gap, PA – 2:48:08

5 – Maj Elissa Ballas – Kunsan Air Base, Korea – 2:57:20

6 – Lt Col Brenda Schrank – Andrews AFB, MD – 3:02:01

9 – 1st Lt Katherine Ross – Beale AFB, CA – 3:06:38

3rd Place – Navy – 14pts – 6:07:10 Team Time

2 – LT Gina Slaby – JEB Virginia Beach, VA – 2:48:02

12 – LT Laura Springer – USCG District13 – 3:19:08

13 – AET3 Stephanie Ingalis – USCG Air Station Miami – 3:30:06

4th Place – Marine Corps – 18pts – 6:19:43 Team Time

7 – Capt Christine Taranto – MCAS New River, NC – 3:05:09

11 – Capt Maureen Carr – Maryland Reserves – 3:14:34

14 – Capt Harlye Maya – Charlottesville, VA – 3:30:09

15 – LtCol Kristin McCann – MCB Quantico, VA – 3:30:35

Men Team Results (Top Four Displacement Times):

1st Place – Army – 24pts – 10:06:34 Team Time

3 - 2LT Jacob Buhler – Oklahoma City, OK - 2:27:08

4 - SPC Japheth Ng’ojoy – Ft. Bliss, TX - 2:27:51

8 - LTC Liam Collins – West Point, NY - 2:35:34

9 - 1LT Bryce Livingston – Ft. Eustis, VA - 2:35:59

19 - CPT Charles Ware – Ft. Bragg, NC - 2:45:53

16 - 1LT Blaine O’Reilly – Ft. Eustis, VA - 2:43:13

2nd Place – Air Force – 25pts – 10:09:02 Team Time

2 - 1st Lt Timothy Richard – Little Rock AFB, AR - 2:25:57

5 - Capt Benjamin Payne – Hurlburt Field, FL - 2:31:32

6 - Capt Brian Dumm – Ramstein AB, Germany - 2:34:43

12 - Capt Joseph Czabaranek – Eglin AFB, FL - 2:36:50

13 - Lt Col Douglas Wicker – Las Vegas, NV - 2:39:26

21 - Lt Col Mark Cucuzzella – Andrews AFB, MD - 2:42:35

3rd Place – Navy – 36pts – 10:15:18 Team Time

1 - LT Patrick Fernandez – Yorktown, VA - 2:22:52

10 - LCDR Timothy Fahey – Sigonella, Sicily - 2:36:00

11 - LT Stephen Slaby – Virginia Beach, VA - 2:36:26

14 - CDR Matthew Thomas – Washington, DC - 2:40:00

18 - LTJG Nathanael Crum – USCG MSC, TX - 2:45:34

4th Place – Marine Corps – 59pts – 10:45:22 Team Time

7 - Sgt Richard Powell – Camp Mabry, TX - 2:34:55

15 - 1st Lt Christopher White – MCB Camp Lejeune, NC - 2:40:12

17 - 2ndLt Michael Sheehan – NAS Pensacola, FL - 2:43:49

20 - SSgt Tyler Hubbard – RSS West Lafayette, IN - 2:46:26

22 - Maj Joseph Galvin – Henderson Hall, VA - 2:48:40

23 - SSgt Michael Wood – MCB Camp Pendleton, CA - 2:48:52

Information provided by Steven Dinote, Armed Forces Sports Secretariat