Service Members compete in 35th World Military Judo Championship

By Steven Dinote | Armed Forces Sports | August 06, 2013

Astana, Kazakhstan – The 2013 Armed Forces Judo team competed in the 2013 Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM) World Military Judo Championship hosted by the Kazakhstan Armed Forces in the capital city of Astana 29 June to 7 July. 

Team USA faced the eventual bronze medalist Germany during the first round of team competition losing 1-4.  Team USA faced China in the repechage round, losing 1-4. 

In individual competition, IT1 Robert Turnquest (Navy – Corry Station, FL) led the U.S. with the best record going 2-2.  Turnquest pinned B. Barzemeda from Algeria during his first match and won by walkover due to injury in his second match.  Turnquest faced M. Mukateav from Kazakhstan losing a tough match in overtime.  In the repechage, Turnquest was defeated by the bronze medal winning A. Stsiashenka from Belarus. 

Air Force Second Lieutenant Akira Nervik won his first match against S. Al-Quraish from Iraq.  In his second match, Nervik was defeated by S. Glockner from Germany and then to O. Varnas from Lithuania in the repechage.

Team USA faced Olympic-caliber athletes from across the world during the 35th edition of the CISM Judo Championship.  The CISM Judo Championship has not been held since the 2011 World Military Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. 

Team USA roster included:

LTC Hector Morales-Negron (USA), West Point, NY (Chief of Mission)

Ms. Claudia Berwager (USA) Fort Indiantown Gap, PA (Team Captain)

COL Shawn Kane (USA) Fort Bragg, NC (Physician)

LTC Ben Ring (USA) Fort Leavenworth, KS (Head Coach)

CPT Ramon Torres-Guzman (USA) Fort Bliss, TX (Athlete)

CPT Amber Jones (USA) Missouri National Guard (Athlete)

Capt Trevor Mallo (USAF) Kadena Air Base, Japan (Athlete)

1Lt Akira Nervik (USAF) Joint Base Andrews, MD (Athlete)

2LT Danielle Smith (USA) Georgia National Guard (Athlete)

SFC Jeff Deickmann (USA) Silver Spring, MD (Athlete)

IT1 Rob Turnquest (USN) Corry Station, FL (Athlete)

MA2 Bobby Yamashita (USN) NAS Pensacola, FL (Athlete)

Mr. Edson Mallo (USA Judo), Thornton, CO (Referee)

Complete U.S. results:

Male < 66KG: 12 in weight class – NO US ENTRY

Gold Medal: KAZAKHSTAN  Silver Medal: KOREA  Bronze Medal:  NORTH KOREA/CHINA

CPT Ramon Torres-Guzman, (USA) withdrew due to injury 

Male <73 KG: 15 in weight class

Gold Medal: KOREA        Silver Medal:  CHINA      Bronze Medal:  KAZAKHSTAN/BRAZIL

Capt Trevor Mallo (USAF) 0-2 record: 

Thrown for a loss by A. Silva from Brazil with 4:26 remaining

Pinned for a loss by S. Janicki from Poland with 1:17 remaining

Male < 81 KG: 21 in weight class

Gold Medal: BRAZIL   Silver Medal:  GERMANY    Bronze Medal:  BELARUS/BELARUS

IT1 Rob Turnquest, (USN) 2-2 record: 

Pinned B. Barzemeda from Algeria with 1:25 remaining for the win

Won by walkover over S. Moradi from Iran

Lost to M. Mukateav from Kazakhstan at 1:23 in overtime

Thrown for a loss by A. Stsiashenka from Belarus with 4:08 remaining

MA2 Bobby Yamashita, (USN) 0-2 record:

Thrown for a loss by T. Yemelyanau from Belarus with 4:11 remaining

Thrown for a loss by H. Pak from North Korea with 4:47 remaining

Male < 90 KG: 20 in weight class

Gold Medal: SLOVAKIA Silver Medal:  KOREA     Bronze Medal:  BELARUS/GERMANY

2Lt Akira Nervik, (USAF) 1-2 record:

Won over S. Al-Quraish from Iraq after the Iraqi was DQ’d for grabbing leg with 3:12 left

Thrown for a loss by S. Glockner from Germany with 4:33 remaining

Thrown for a loss by O. Varnas from Lithuania with 4:09 remaining

Male 100+ KG: 20 in weight class

Gold Medal: ALGERIA    Silver Medal:  BRAZIL   Bronze Medal:  LITHUANIA/POLAND

SFC Jeff Deickman, (USA) 0-2 record

Thrown by J. Wojnarowicz from Poland with 4:50 remaining

Pinned by B. Harmegnies from Belgium with 4:27 remaining

Female < 57 KG: 6 in weight class

Gold Medal: BRAZIL       Silver Medal:  ITALY         Bronze Medal:  KAZAKHSTAN/CHINA

CPT Amber Jones, (USA) 0-2 record

Pinned for a loss by A. Ten from Kazakhstan with 3:26 remaining

Pinned for a loss by M. Iacorassi from Italy with 2:13 remaining

Female < 70 KG: 7 in weight class

Gold Medal: BRAZIL   Silver Medal:  GERMANY   Bronze Medal:  NORTH KOREA/FRANCE

2LT Danielle Smith, (USA) 0-3 record:

Pinned by Z. Faisollanova from Kazakhstan with 3:43 remaining

Thrown by A. Lisewski from Germany with 4:47 remaining

Pinned by S.Y. Hong from North Korea with 3:43 remaining

TEAM AND OTHER AWARDS:

OUTSTANDING MALE ATHLETE:   Kazhymukhan Oteuliyev - Kazakhstan

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ATHLETE:  Maria Portella - Brazil

OVERALL TEAM STANDINGS:       Brazil (12 Medals); China (7 medals); South Korea (3 Medals)

Armed Armed Forces Judo Forces Judo