Army women, Air Force men take 2018 Armed Forces Bowling gold

By Mr. Steven Dinote U.S. Armed Forces Sports

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

After taking a year off, Army Staff Sgt. Rose Aguiliar of Fort Bliss, Texas captured her fifth women’s gold medal and Staff Sgt. James McTaggart of Creech AFB, Nevada repeated as champion in the 2018 Armed Forces Bowling Championship at Fort Lee, Va. from 13-17 April. 


Aguiliar dominated the tournament rolling 3,368 pins to capture gold.  Navy Petty Officer 2nd Class Stephanie Parsolano and PeTen Strike Bowling Center at Fort Lee, Va. from 13-17 April. The annual tournament features doubles, mixed doubles, individuals and team challenges. (U.S. Navy Photo by Mass Communications Specialist 2nd Class Orlando Quintero/Released) completed the podium rolling 3,178 and 3,168 pins for silver and bronze respectively.  

Army Women took team gold scoring 16,822 pins, with Navy scoring 16,533 pins for team silver.  Air Force took third place scoring 15,584 pins. 

On the Men’s side, McTaggart’s gold medal performance came down to the wire with the top four bowlers in the hunt for first place. Army Staff Sgt. Allan Smith of Fort Hood, Texas held a strong lead after the first two challenges by nearly 70 pins, but after the mixed doubles challenge, McTaggart bested smith by five pins to capture gold with 3, 556 pins. 

Smith took silver scoring 3,551 pins and Army teammate Staff Sgt. Chris Artebum of Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash. scored 3,542 pins for the bronze. 

Air Force dominated the men's competition scoring 19,179 pins. Navy took silver rolling 18,500 pins followed by Air Force in third with 18,305 pins.  

In the King and Queen Competition, Aguiliar squared off against McTaggart in a one-match winner take all. In the end, McTaggart’s 204 to Aguiliar’s 184 earned him top bowler honors for 2018.  

The Armed Forces Bowling Championship features the best bowlers through the Service branches.  Each Service conducted a qualification round to represent their branch at Fort Lee prior to the Armed Forces Championship.  

Complete results:

Women Individual Results
Rank First Name Last Name Service Duty Station Singles Doubles Mixed Double Total Score
1st SSG Rose Aguiliar Army Fort Bliss, TX 1107 1125 1136 3368
2nd PO2 Stephanie Parsolano Navy Norfolk, VA 1018 1035 1125 3178
3rd PO1 Ashley Scott Navy Norfolk, VA 1078 1040 1050 3168
4th SSG Tiara Jenkins Army Fort Stewart, GA 1023 1003 1044 3070
5th SFC Chandres Bolden Army JB San Antonio, TX 984 1019 1030 3033
6th A1C Shelia Howe USAF RAF Lakenheath, UK 1083 1042 901 3026
7th MSgt Kristin Odekirk USAF Hurlburt Field, FL 962 1063 991 3016
8th SFC Tiffiny China Army Fort Polk, LA 989 1089 928 3006
9th LCDR Sondra Longworth Navy Stuttgart, Germany 875 1125 1003 3003
10th PO1 Melanie Griffith Navy San Diego, CA 890 1098 970 2958
11th TSgt Ireland Strickland USAF Hurlburt Field, FL 893 959 1059 2911
12th Lt Col Monica Madero USAF Fort Meade, MD 772 911 736 2419

Men Individual Results
Rank First Name Last Name Service Duty Station Singles Doubles Mixed Double Total Score
1st SSgt James McTaggart USAF Creech AFB, NV 1,133 1288 1135 3,556
2nd SSG Allan Smith Army Fort Hood, TX 1,261 1229 1061 3,551
3rd SSG Chris Artebum Army JB Lewis-McChord, WA 1,135 1255 1152 3,542
4th 2d Lt Joshua Cramer USAF Vandenberg, AFB, CA 1,095 1215 1221 3,531
5th TSgt Hans Schell USAF Peterson AFB, CO 1,151 1212 1139 3,502
6th Lt Col Ronald Hurt USAF Ramstein AB, Germany 1,193 1110 1185 3,488
7th CPO Michael Zylius Navy USS Mason, Norfolk, VA 1,123 1295 1059 3,477
8th PO1 Guy Cruise Navy Great Lakes, IL 1,139 1265 1067 3,471
9th PO1 Ryan Bucchi Navy NAS Pensacola, FL 1,098 1084 1215 3,397
10th MSG Robert Robinson Army JB Lewis-McChord, WA 1,128 1168 949 3,245
11th PO2 Stanley Benes Navy Norfolk, VA 1,120 1140 969 3,229
12th SGT Gavin Waiwright Army Fort Hood, TX 996 1069 1112 3,177

Singles Challenge (Women)

Rank First Name Last Name Service Duty Station Singles
1st SSG Rose Aguiliar Army Fort Bliss, TX 1107
2nd A1C Shelia Howe USAF RAF Lakenheath, UK 1083
3rd PO1 Ashley Scott Navy Norfolk, VA 1078
4th SSG Tiara Jenkins Army Fort Stewart, GA 1023
5th PO2 Stephanie Parsolano Navy Norfolk, VA 1018
6th SFC Tiffiny China Army Fort Polk, LA 989
7th SFC Chandres Bolden Army JB San Antonio, TX 984
8th MSgt Kristin Odekirk USAF Hurlburt Field, FL 962
9th TSgt Ireland Strickland USAF Hurlburt Field, FL 893
10th PO1 Melanie Griffith Navy San Diego, CA 890
11th LCDR Sondra Longworth Navy Stuttgart, Germany 875
12th Lt Col Monica Madero USAF Fort Meade, MD 772


Singles Challenge (Men)

Rank First Name Last Name Service Duty Station Singles
1st SSG Allan Smith Army Fort Hood, TX 1,261
2nd Lt Col Ronald Hurt USAF Ramstein AB, Germany 1,193
3rd TSgt Hans Schell USAF Peterson AFB, CO 1,151
4th PO1 Guy Cruise Navy Great Lakes, IL 1,139
5th SSG Chris Artebum Army JB Lewis-McChord, WA 1,135
6th SSgt James McTaggart USAF Creech AFB, NV 1,133
7th MSG Robert Robinson Army JB Lewis-McChord, WA 1,128
8th CPO Michael Zylius Navy USS Mason, Norfolk, VA 1,123
9th PO2 Stanley Benes Navy Norfolk, VA 1,120
10th PO1 Ryan Bucchi Navy NAS Pensacola, FL 1,098
11th 2d Lt Joshua Cramer USAF Vandenberg, AFB, CA 1,095
12th SGT Gavin Waiwright Army Fort Hood, TX 996


Doubles Challenge (Women)

Rank First Name Last Name Service Duty Station Doubles Total
1st LCDR Sondra Longworth Navy Stuttgart, Germany 1125 2223
PO1 Melanie Griffith Navy San Diego, CA 1098
2nd SSG Rose Aguiliar Army Fort Bliss, TX 1125 2128
SSG Tiara Jenkins Army Fort Stewart, GA 1003
3rd SFC Chandres Bolden Army JB San Antonio, TX 1019 2108
SFC Tiffiny China Army Fort Polk, LA 1089
4th A1C Shelia Howe USAF RAF Lakenheath, UK 1042 2105
MSgt Kristin Odekirk USAF Hurlburt Field, FL 1063
5th PO2 Stephanie Parsolano Navy Norfolk, VA 1035 2075
PO1 Ashley Scott Navy Norfolk, VA 1040
6th TSgt Ireland Strickland USAF Hurlburt Field, FL 959 1870
Lt Col Monica Madero USAF Fort Meade, MD 911


Doubles Challenge (Men)

Rank First Name Last Name Service Duty Station Doubles Total
1st SSgt James McTaggart USAF Creech AFB, NV 1288 2,500
TSgt Hans Schell USAF Peterson AFB, CO 1212
2nd SSG Chris Artebum Army JB Lewis-McChord, WA 1255 2,423
MSG Robert Robinson Army JB Lewis-McChord, WA 1168
3rd PO1 Guy Cruise Navy Great Lakes, IL 1265 2,405
PO2 Stanley Benes Navy Norfolk, VA 1140
4th PO1 Ryan Bucchi Navy NAS Pensacola, FL 1084 2,379
CPO Michael Zylius Navy USS Mason, Norfolk, VA 1295
5th Lt Col Ronald Hurt USAF Ramstein AB, Germany 1110 2,325
2d Lt Joshua Cramer USAF Vandenberg, AFB, CA 1215
6th SGT Gavin Waiwright Army Fort Hood, TX 1069 2,298
SSG Allan Smith Army Fort Hood, TX 1229


Mixed Doubles

Place Rank First Name Last Name Service Duty Station Mixed Double Total
1st PO1 Ryan Bucchi Navy NAS Pensacola, FL 1215 2,340
PO2 Stephanie Parsolano Navy Norfolk, VA 1125
2nd SSG Chris Artebum Army JB Lewis-McChord, WA 1152 2,288
SSG Rose Aguiliar Army Fort Bliss, TX 1136
3rd 2d Lt Joshua Cramer USAF Vandenberg, AFB, CA 1221 2,280
TSgt Ireland Strickland USAF Hurlburt Field, FL 1059
4th SGT Gavin Waiwright Army Fort Hood, TX 1112 2,156
SSG Tiara Jenkins Army Fort Stewart, GA 1044
5th TSgt Hans Schell USAF Peterson AFB, CO 1139 2,130
MSgt Kristin Odekirk USAF Hurlburt Field, FL 991
6th Lt Col Ronald Hurt USAF Ramstein AB, Germany 1185 1,921
Lt Col Monica Madero USAF Fort Meade, MD 736
7th PO1 Guy Cruise Navy Great Lakes, IL 1067 2,070
LCDR Sondra Longworth Navy Stuttgart, Germany 1003
8th SSgt James McTaggart USAF Creech AFB, NV 1135 2,036
A1C Shelia Howe USAF RAF Lakenheath, UK 901
9th CPO Michael Zylius Navy USS Mason, Norfolk, VA 1059 2,029
PO1 Melanie Griffith Navy San Diego, CA 970
10 PO2 Stanley Benes Navy Norfolk, VA 969 2,019
PO1 Ashley Scott Navy Norfolk, VA 1050
11th SFC Tiffiny China Army Fort Polk, LA 928 1,989
SSG Allan Smith Army Fort Hood, TX 1061
12th MSG Robert Robinson Army JB Lewis-McChord, WA 949 1,979
SFC Chandres Bolden Army JB San Antonio, TX 1030


Team Challenge (Women)

1st - Army - 4,345 pins
2nd - Navy - 4,226 pins
3rd - USAF - 4,051 pins

Team Challenge (Men)

1st - USAF - 5,102 pins
2nd - Navy - 4,926 pins
3rd - Army - 4,790 pins

Overall Team Results (Women)

1st - Army - 16,822 pins
2nd - Navy - 16,533 pins
3rd - USAF - 15,584 pins

Overall Team Results (Men)

1st - USAF - 19,179 pins
2nd - Navy - 18,500 pins
3rd - Army - 18,305 pins